Hacking emuNAND and devmenu (without gateway)...Is it possible?

mikeylevi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
166
Country
United States
Basically what the title says. What I'm looking for is to be able to install .cia to my gateway emunand WITHOUT paying $80 for a card...call me cheap but I shouldn't have to pay to play backups and enable piracy.

Ethics, morals, and personal opinions aside (do NOT start an argument because you have an opinion), would .cia installation be possible on emunand without a gateway card? Could ctrclient be reworked into a manner that works with emunand? Thanks for reading.
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,234
Country
Portugal
Basically what the title says. What I'm looking for is to be able to install .cia to my gateway emunand WITHOUT paying $80 for a card...call me cheap but I shouldn't have to pay to play backups and enable piracy.

Ethics, morals, and personal opinions aside (do NOT start an argument because you have an opinion), would .cia installation be possible on emunand without a gateway card? Could ctrclient be reworked into a manner that works with emunand? Thanks for reading.

You can. With CFW. Good luck playing recent games though.
 

Intronaut

A star maker
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2014
Messages
772
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
993
Country
Chile
Even if you install it, you need a way to run unsigned CIAs. Only Gateway and CFW have that feature in their respective mode, blocking signature checking.
 

mikeylevi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
166
Country
United States
You can. With CFW. Good luck playing recent games though.

I'm aware as I am running 4.5 Palantine cfw.

Only Gateway and CFW have that feature in their respective mode, blocking signature checking.

Isn't emunand GW mode? Can't you run unsigned .cia in emunand?

I know devmenu can be installed to emunand with a gateway cartridge, I'm looking to install devmenu without the cartridge. I didnt have to pay to enable this shit on my wii, I won't do it now.
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,234
Country
Portugal
Isn't emunand GW mode? Can't you run unsigned .cia in emunand?

I know devmenu can be installed to emunand with a gateway cartridge, I'm looking to install devmenu without the cartridge. I didnt have to pay to enable this shit on my wii, I won't do it now.

No. Emunand is a copy of your sysnand. That's why you can run GW Mode without having emunand. It will simply use your sysnand.

You're free to not pay. Just wait for a while and maybe some better CFW will come eventually. But you seem to think that you're entitled to everything without paying since others are obviously working for you. So good luck with that :)
 

mikeylevi

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
166
Country
United States
No. Emunand is a copy of your sysnand. That's why you can run GW Mode without having emunand. It will simply use your sysnand.

You're free to not pay. Just wait for a while and maybe some better CFW will come eventually. But you seem to think that you're entitled to everything without paying since others are obviously working for you. So good luck with that :)

Lol I know I'm not entitled to anything besides the systems and games I actually bought. Nobody is entitled to piracy or any of that jazz, I just simply won't pay for it. I'm not begging or anything or demanding someone make it, I was just curious as to if something was possible.

I'm enjoying Palantine's CFW plenty for now, being able to install and run unsigned .cia is sweet as hell. Feels awesome playing pokemon blue all over again. :V
But anyway, thanks for giving me some insight man. Hope to see some sweet things in the future from the smart minds behind all this 3ds modding. (except gateway. I reallyyyyy dislike gateway.)
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,234
Country
Portugal
Lol I know I'm not entitled to anything besides the systems and games I actually bought. Nobody is entitled to piracy or any of that jazz, I just simply won't pay for it. I'm not begging or anything or demanding someone make it, I was just curious as to if something was possible.

I'm enjoying Palantine's CFW plenty for now, being able to install and run unsigned .cia is sweet as hell. Feels awesome playing pokemon blue all over again. :V
But anyway, thanks for giving me some insight man. Hope to see some sweet things in the future from the smart minds behind all this 3ds modding. (except gateway. I reallyyyyy dislike gateway.)

Well... it's like I said, aside from a better CFW, there's no other way since CFW simply uses what GW Mode uses.

And remember, without GW, you wouldn't be able to be running unsigned .cias right now. CFW started from work based on their work.
 

plasma

GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform
Member
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
1,619
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
I have no fucking idea.
XP
2,045
Country
United Kingdom
Nice, there're some games in 5.1 that I want to try, and still debating whether or not to get a gateway. There are plenty of 6.x and under games that should keep my busy :P

Honestly, if you have the money for it, I'd advise getting a GW somewhere down the line
I was debating to use CFW before I got my GW but the options were not feasible for me. (I ended up importing games and using RegionThree)
 

Intronaut

A star maker
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2014
Messages
772
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
993
Country
Chile
Isn't emunand GW mode? Can't you run unsigned .cia in emunand?

As lemanuel said, emuNAND is a feature, not GW mode itself. Gateway has two modes: GW mode and Classic mode. You can run both of them without having emuNAND, but anyway, its safer to use one, because if you do something wrong in sysNAND, you may brick your console. As a sandbox, if you do something wrong, you will only softbrick the emuNAND, and you will be able to create another one. Also, you can update your emuNAND to last firmware, and enjoy newer games without update your sysNAND. OK, but emuNAND itself is not able to run unsigned code, because as a copy of sysNAND, it does signature checkings. For that task, you need a way to patch the NAND to avoid that checkings.

For GW users, you can appreciate a difference between modes:

-GW Mode: Allow the use of multi-rom menu. Allows the execution of unsigned code.
-Classic Mode: Allows only the execution of signed code.

For CFW, you can do the same:

-"CFW" mode: pressing L in the boot of emuNAND. Allows the execution of unsigned code.
-Classic mode: not pressing L in the boot of emuNAND. Allows only the execution of signed code

If you see, in Classic mode the emuNAND isn't patched, so the signature checkings are still working.

If you get a Gateway, you can do a little experiment. Install in GW mode an unsigned CIA (most of them are unsigned). Go to classic mode and try to execute it.

A better CFW? Maybe, but AFAIK, CFW is not open-source, so we can only improve it with RE, except if you're yellow8 or if you have access to his code.
 

illicit

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
255
Country
United States
yes you can, you dont even need a ds catridge. as long as its 9.2 or under and not a 2ds you can downgrade and install cfw. youre limited to cia games before 7.X encrypt though.
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,234
Country
Portugal
As lemanuel said, emuNAND is a feature, not GW mode itself. Gateway has two modes: GW mode and Classic mode. You can run both of them without having emuNAND,
You can't run Classic Mode without emunand. It only uses emunand. At least it was like that in the past. I didn't test it recently.
 

Intronaut

A star maker
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2014
Messages
772
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
993
Country
Chile
You can't run Classic Mode without emunand. It only uses emunand. At least it was like that in the past. I didn't test it recently.


I have a little 3DS with 4.5, and testing, I was able to enter classic mode in sysnand with the last Gateway 3.0.5.

But, seriously. Use Gateway to enter sysnand classic mode? I think nobody uses that option in that context :lol:
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,234
Country
Portugal
I have a little 3DS with 4.5, and testing, I was able to enter classic mode in sysnand with the last Gateway 3.0.5.

But, seriously. Use Gateway to enter sysnand classic mode? I think nobody uses that option in that context :lol:

True. lol

But it's good to know that it changed. That way if someone asks, I won't say anything wrong. I don't know when they changed that but in the past it wasn't possible.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    kisamesama @ kisamesama: have the winners for gbatemp anniversary giveaways been announced?