Earthound + Chrono Trigger in snemulds0.6

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by airpirate545, May 6, 2008.

May 6, 2008
  1. airpirate545
    OP

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    When I ooted up CT in snemulds and pressed start after Chrono is controllable, I get a black screen instead of a menu screen. But after i press stat again, I'm right ack in the bedroom. Any way to fix this. Also wanted to ask how Earthound played in snemulds and which version plays it best.

    EDIT: LOL,I found out CT's menu is accessed using X not START. So what does START do then o.o . Also, I've heard snemulds0.5b runs CT better, Is this true?
     
  2. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I'm in the middle of Earthbound on my DS via snemulds (0.6) and its running rather smooth. The only thing is that you'll have to mess around with turning on and off layers during boss battles. The wavy animated background is on the foreground on the emulator... but only for bosses. Its a simple enough work around (when the battle starts, just open up the graphics options on the bottom screen and remember the numbers, and start setting the layers to different places, turn them on and off, and when you find something that works, just keep it like that until the battle is done, then reset the numbers.)

    Oh, and save states get fucked up (try to reload a save state, and it locks up upon entering the first battle after the save state). I think thats a general problem in the program though.
     
  3. suprneb

    Member suprneb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    what are the best settings for CT on snemulds 0.6?

    sometimes the dialogue in the little text boxes still stay and is just literally 'overwritten' by the new text, and if there are only 2 lines of speech following say 3 lines, the 3rd line of the first speech is still tehre (anyone else have the same problem)? do i need to squish or unsquish the screen resolution or something?
     
  4. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Theres no "best settings" each game is different. SnemulDS has problems with layering right now and doesn't have a perfect layer auto detection. So sometimes, it gets them wrong and you have to manually tweak them. So basically the settings need to be tweaked on a game t game basis.
     
  5. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Thats what i've been doing. As a matter of fact, for both CT and EB, i tweak settings as i play. Different screens have different layouts, and randomly something is missing or moved to a weird place or what not, so i'm constantly fiddling with the gfx settings. It's a very minor inconvenience in my mind, i mean to be able to play those amazing games on the go heh. And as well, as work is done on it, it'll get cleaner and cleaner.
     

Share This Page