EA active 2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Jan83, May 15, 2011.

May 15, 2011

EA active 2 by Jan83 at 7:04 PM (1,541 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Jan83
    OP

    Newcomer Jan83 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Belgium
    Please help i just bought ea active 2 just for the wireless controlles
    i have the downloaded version and when i start it , it doesn't recognize the usb stick
    my question can i play it with usb loader and how ???
    are most i upgrade what i really dont wonne do
    let me know please thanks
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like your Wii isn't properly softmodded if it is asking you to upgrade. Use ModMii to resoftmod it. It will also set up Configurable USB Loader. If you want to load the game from a USB stick, just rip the disc with Cfg instead of downloading it.
     
  3. jaydeekay

    Newcomer jaydeekay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, you need to use an ios with 56 as a base for the usb stick to work.

    Head over here

    http://gbatemp.net/t277659-ciosx-rev21d2x-...another-hot-fix

    & use Modmii to get their cios, I'd recommend 250d2x56. Just make sure the 1 you pick has 56 at the end.

    Then in your usb loader tell it to use ios 250 (or whichever # you did pick) for this game. The usb stick will sync up with the heartbeat monitor & motion tracker then.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    That isn't true. The OP doesn't have a properly softmodded Wii.
    @OP: Resoftmod your Wii, a simple cIOS install won't fix everything.
     
  5. jaydeekay

    Newcomer jaydeekay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    It's not asking him to upgrade anything, he's simply saying he doesn't want to if he doesn't have to (at least, I think he said that. rereading it now I still have no idea what's going on with that sentence
     
  6. Jan83
    OP

    Newcomer Jan83 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Belgium
    indeed i am talking about the stick from EA the game works fine with usb loader but it will not recognize the stick so the heartbeat monitor doesn't work

    so you say iff i juse a cios with base 56 it will work???

    i will try it tomorow let you know
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
     
  8. jaydeekay

    Newcomer jaydeekay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Hah, yeah. Hope I didn't come off as rude to anybody there.

    But @ Jan83 yes. Using a cios with a base of 56 lets this 1 work. I've been using this game a bit myself lately. I would grab the 250d2x56 1 i recommended above & install that though, if you've followed any recent softmodding guides cios249 has better uses & shouldn't be overwritten with a different base. Make sure you set your usb loader to use that cios for that game.
     
  9. Jan83
    OP

    Newcomer Jan83 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Belgium
    It works thanks guys

    And sorry for the bad english i'm jusing google translate and its not always perfect
     
  10. jaydeekay

    Newcomer jaydeekay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    No problem, glad to see you got it working. Keep this cios setting in mind for games that use wii speak. It lets Monster Hunter Tri work also.
     

Share This Page