DSTWO New Super Mario Bros Multiplayer Crash

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Drackos_flare, May 28, 2012.

May 28, 2012
  1. Drackos_flare
    OP

    Newcomer Drackos_flare Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    When ever I try to play multiplayer on New Super Mario Bros, Player 2's game crashes on the Nintendo Screen while Player 1 just think's he
    disconnected. Ive try'ed this on DS to DS, DS to 3DS, 3DS to DS, and 3DS to 3DS, so I know it's not some update that the 3DS od the DS has, also just so you know im useing the DSTWO, just worndering if im doing something wrong, is there a Fix?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i don't see how this is an emulation or homebrew question. multiplayer works fine with my ak2i. perhaps its your flash kit, msd card, the rom, etc?

    -another world
     
  3. Drackos_flare
    OP

    Newcomer Drackos_flare Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it was a emulation problem, but i'll try different rom's and see if that solves the problem.
     
  4. UniqueGeek

    Member UniqueGeek PMD Researcher

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,346
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried both Patch and Clean mode?
     
  5. Drackos_flare
    OP

    Newcomer Drackos_flare Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I tryed it on patch mode, so I tryed Clean mode, and now the game crashes on load. :P
     
  6. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    That doesn't sound right. Are you on the latest EOS? Try obtaining the ROM from another source.
     
  7. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I had an issue like this for Children of Mana. My brother and I would get to one section of the dungeon and his DS would just freeze.
    I didn't think about which end the problem was on, though. Sounds like it might be a connection issue, he was using an AK2i..
     

Share This Page