DSI XL

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by patrickbrown3000, Mar 26, 2010.

Mar 26, 2010

DSI XL by patrickbrown3000 at 11:28 PM (2,636 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. patrickbrown3000
    OP

    Newcomer patrickbrown3000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    Country:
    United States
    Is it safe to assume that the acekard 2i will work on the dsi xl? or do you think because its new it will have security protection against the cards?
     


  2. rickth64

    Newcomer rickth64 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nope, works great on mine [​IMG]
     
  3. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    I'm wondering the same thing, rick your xl the US version?
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The DSi XL uses the SAME FIRMWARE as the DSi, so if it works on the DSi, it works on the XL
     
  5. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    its still running the same firmware(1.4) so it works just fine...unless Nintendo decides to change to 1.5 it works fine...
     
  6. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Got my XL today wow its sooooo sweet,imo a MUST get upgrade and yep AK2i & supercard dsonei work perfect but have strange icons..........
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    rommy667, those icons are there to bypass the 1.4 flashcart block. They make the DSi think they're actual games, and therefore not try to block them.

    patrickbrown3000, the DSi and DSi XL are technically identical (only the size and preinstalled games are different)
     
  8. oni222

    Newcomer oni222 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I know the japanese and european DSI XL/LL work with this card just fine but I just got my USA version and my acecard 2i witht he latest patch doesnt work :/

    I am currently charging it to full and I will retry (since i gave it a shot the second I got it from gamestop and yes I got it a day early but our GS manager rocks!).
     
  9. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Ah that sucks to hear any comfirmation of this? A lot of people should get theirs today so we should know soon, Did you do the Acekard 1.4 update?
     
  10. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy
    I'll get mines tomorrow morning and I bet it works.................really do we need so many topics about this ?
    Can't we just wait a few more hours ?
     
  11. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I doubt it not working on the US DSi XL.
     
  12. oni222

    Newcomer oni222 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    ok fully charged mine and I get the following error:

    " an error has ocurred. Press and hold the power button to turn the system off. Please see the nintendo DSi operations manual for help troubleshooting. "

    I am currently using the latest akaio beta firmware that allows the new shin megami game.

    If you want me to post any other information please leave me detailed instructions and I'll post back asap!
     
  13. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    updated to 1.4?
    vid, pl0x?
     
  14. oni222

    Newcomer oni222 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I got my card 4 days ago in anticipation of this dsi xl so I think I just updated the akaio asuming that's all that was needed.
     
  15. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which version of AKAIO you are using has bearing on wether it works on a DSi XL. I'm guessing you haven't updated your Acekard to be compatible with DSi FW 1.4, as that's they same error message people get on the DSi when they haven't updated their cart. Update using this file
     
  16. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Does the acekard show up as "Danny Phantom" in the DSi Menu?

    Use the file here in a DS lite/phat using the Acekard.
    Note there are 2 .nds files included, you can use either.
     
  17. oni222

    Newcomer oni222 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I know I'm using the latest akaio since I updated today from the forum links here. I should be home in 2 hours and I'll post any videos you guys want. To be honest I'm hoping the 1.4 update link u posted here fixes it.

    PS: I'm posting from my phone an I have the dsi xl with
    me so if you need any more info I'll be glad to help.
     
  18. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    You need a DS lite or a DS phat for that file BTW.
    Also, if the Acekard shows up as "Danny Phantom" in the menu, then the file's not needed.

    (right now I'm thinking: YES IT WORKS [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG])
     
  19. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Please let us know if it works. i was planning on ordering my DSI XL tomorrow..I already have an AceKard 2i with the firmware 1.4 update already compatible(According to realhotstuff.com where I bought it from) so Im not sure if I have to do the fix or I just pop it in and Im good to go
     
  20. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't need the fix. If the Acekard shows up as Danny Phantom (which should only show in a DSi), then you shouldn't have any problems with the Acekard.
     

Share This Page