dsi won't work?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by jackevee, Nov 10, 2010.

Nov 10, 2010

dsi won't work? by jackevee at 2:34 AM (945 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. jackevee
    OP

    Newcomer jackevee Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    When I got home, I played paper airplanes on my dsi. After I quit it, I tried to use my m3izero, and it said:
    ERROR, PLEASE TURN OFF THE DSI SYSTEM. REFER TO THE DSI OPTIONS MANUAL FOR DETAILS, or something like that. I don't know what is going on. After that I tried using anything else and nothing worked. Please tell me what is going on and what I can do to fix it. [​IMG]
     
  2. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    I assume your M3i worked before, you haven't updated your DSi or anything lately have you? Is the card connecting properly with the pins?
     
  3. jackevee
    OP

    Newcomer jackevee Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, I havn't updated or anything. I looked other places online and one of them said that nintendo sent out and update that was manditory or something, and that anyone using a flashcart at the time would have their dsi messed up. I assumed this wasn't true, but maybe it really happened? Is anything similar happening?
     
  4. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    The last update from Nintendo was in September, that was version 1.4.1U. When was the last time you updated?
     
  5. jackevee
    OP

    Newcomer jackevee Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i updated the 1.4.1, but wasn't there a new on called 1.7.1 I think so because even before this happened, when I tried going to go to dsishop, it said, I need to update to 1.7.1 first
     
  6. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    No? The latest is 1.4.1 which was released in early September. Your M3 work since you updated to 1.4.1?
     
  7. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IIRC hasn't there been posts like this before for other flashcards (I'm thinking mainly about the AK2i) - where for some unknown reason they stopped working with a similar message of 'ERROR, PLEASE TURN OFF THE DSI SYSTEM. REFER TO THE DSI OPTIONS MANUAL FOR DETAILS' - something about a possible corrupted header or something like that

    The cure, I think, was to re-install the 1.4.1 'upgrade' for the card in question.

    Which means for the M3i0 using the 'Core Data file' & that funny lead that plugs into a USB slot & the m3i0
     

Share This Page