Dsi Link don't work?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Patrick1704, May 11, 2011.

May 11, 2011

Dsi Link don't work? by Patrick1704 at 5:25 PM (645 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Patrick1704
    OP

    Member Patrick1704 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Austria
    Can it be that the Dsi link expoit don't work right on my dsi?

    It freeze ever.

    The only homebrew that work is a homebrew with has 500 kb.

    And homebrews with,for example, 2 mb don't work.

    Is it normal?
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    61 kilobytes = 488 kilobits
    That looks about right.
     
  3. Patrick1704
    OP

    Member Patrick1704 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Austria
    oh, is it the space who the dslinkinstall.nds overwrite?

    shit, this is not very much [​IMG]
     
  4. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    You are using a retail game or a flashcart (like an R4) to use DSiLink?


    Because DSi Mode is only accessible via an original game.

    With an R4 you'll be limited to DS mode and
     
  5. Patrick1704
    OP

    Member Patrick1704 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Austria
    yes, i use the original game; My Cooking Coach (German version).
     
  6. Patrick1704
    OP

    Member Patrick1704 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Austria
    can i yet run only 61 kb big homenrews or bigger games?
     
  7. ninjaapple

    Newcomer ninjaapple Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
     

Share This Page