1. Wizardkoer

    Wizardkoer Wii Veteran - 17
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys, the thread says you need an exploitable DSiWare already but is it possible to dump NAND via hardmod, brute force encrypted keys (whatever they're called for DSi), inject exploitable DSiWare and hack it?

    I have an AUSTRALIAN DSi XL, not to be confused with the European DSi which is an entirely different region.
     
  2. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,380
    Country:
    Italy
    It should be possible to get your backup and CID and bruteforce the ConsoleID with those, yep (or so I read many months ago)

    Then of course you would need "Australian versions" of an exploitable DSiware - which I don't think they exist, and Australian DSis most likely take European DSiwares even though the region letter is different; of course, once you actually get the nand decrypted, trying will be free :)
     
  3. Wizardkoer

    Wizardkoer Wii Veteran - 17
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    Australia
    I think I know a good way of finding out if they do take European DSiWare. I'll compare a DSiWare's 8 character ID with one that I have installed on my DSi. If they're the same, it should be basically the same files as the european region.
     
  4. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,380
    Country:
    Italy
    Yep, correct reasoning
     
  5. vitalik_metalik

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    please help!
    I can not restore nand
    who knows the reason?
     
  6. Reshiban

    Reshiban Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    France
    Hello! I am interested by the guide with the Raspberry Pi. There is already a tutorial on the web for this step please? Thanks ^^
     
  7. manu_jedi

    manu_jedi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Austria
    Hardmod the dsi, start the raspberry and get the cid from /sys/block/mmcblk0/device/cid. But it is also possible to do this with a few sd card readers and linux.
     
  8. Reshiban

    Reshiban Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    France
    Oh okay, and if we connect the SD card at the Raspberry with a bad card reader, this is dangerous for the DSi?
     
  9. manu_jedi

    manu_jedi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Austria
    I don't think it is dangerous for your dsi, but try a view notebooks with sd card reader first. Two out of four that i tested (a Medion and a Acer) were able to read the CID. But if you already have a hardmod just bruteforce the CID. On my laptop (T470, without gpu, i5-7200U) it took less than 5 minutes using TWLbf with SSL and Wine.
     
  10. w0nd3rb0yfx

    w0nd3rb0yfx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    I need to replace this component.
    Does anyone know the value?
    THX.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. AL_16

    AL_16 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Hello! I'm trying to make a hardmod of my DSi. Everything is soldered correctly, but when connecting the adapter to the laptop, only the connection sound is heard. The console is not defined in any way, there is no letter about formatting ... When the console is turned on, the bottom screen is white at the top error 0000FE00 is displayed. What can you tell me? Thank you!
     
    Last edited by AL_16, Jun 3, 2018
  12. J-Namikaze

    J-Namikaze Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Can this be done on a 1.4.5A version?
     
  13. Gadorach

    OP Gadorach Electronics Engineering Technologist
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    Canada
    R113 is what you're asking about right? If I have some time, I'll check it out, but I'm pretty busy these days so no guarantees I'll get to it.
     
    AL_16 likes this.
  14. AL_16

    AL_16 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I killed that element too...
     
  15. J-Namikaze

    J-Namikaze Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Hey @Gadorach i just wanted to make sure if i can downgrade my Dsi xl which is an australian version, and also the dsi shop won't allow me to add dsi points so i can't download sudoku or any game. Do you have a solution?
     
  16. TheZander

    TheZander King of the Level 7's
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Country:
    United States
    The first part of the guide mentions that you need to install an exploitable game but since the shop is closed down is it still possible to downgrade?
     
  17. elenarguez

    elenarguez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi, I am new here and I have many doubts... I have a DSi 1.4.5 E with Flipnote Studio installed and would like to know if I can do downgrade or something...
     
  18. zacchi4k

    zacchi4k GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Italy
    Technically yes, but with HiyaCFW you don't need to
     
  19. elenarguez

    elenarguez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Spain
    So, where do I have to start? I read in the guide that the European versions still couldn't because the upgown is not yet made for EUR systems then I'm somewhat confused
     
  20. mariogamer

    mariogamer GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Canada
    If I want to ask for a hardmod, should I do it here or in the trading section?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Downgrading, Complete, Guide