DS-X work with Action Replay?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by KirbyPink, Jan 27, 2007.

Jan 27, 2007
  1. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Does DS-X work with Action Replay?
     
  2. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it wont work unless a dev work something out.
     
  3. freakygeeky

    Newcomer freakygeeky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    What are you trying to do? I use an Action Replay Max Duo with my DS-X, but not directly. I used the AR to get my gamesaves from my retail games copied onto the DS-X.
     
  4. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Cheat of course, what else? [​IMG]
     
  5. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. No slot 1 device can work with action replay DS due to the way the flash kits are designed.
     
  6. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Aw chucks, so what i do then? Dipstar? [​IMG]
     
  7. freakygeeky

    Newcomer freakygeeky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Specifically what are you trying to do? Load save games you find on the web?

    I used to use an ARMD to edit my ACWW saves with animalmap.exe. Now that I've moved my save over to my DS-X, I can still edit my maps after trimming the first 24 bytes off the file to leave me with a gzip archive, then I extract the 256kb save from that.
     
  8. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    I just wanna cheat on games. Just as a original cheat device does.
    More Lifepoints, max cash and so on and on.
     
  9. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what KirbyPink is trying to say is he wants cheats for his games he does not want gamesaves dipstar does not work for slot 1 cards either as it relies on a slot 2 card to load, i just really wish that someone would make a cheat program for slot 1 cards the only flash card that has cheats is a supercard DSone but it's not enabled yet.

    i have the new action replay for DS (not the duo) and it's a shame i can't use it with any of my DS flash cards [​IMG]
     
  10. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
    I suppose it works if you got a EZ-Flash
    M3Simply + EZ-FLASH
    ezflashV + EZ-FLASH
    DS-Xtreme + EZ-FLASH

    http://blog.goo.ne.jp/imaha486/
     
  11. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    how do you make G6 and Dipstar work together??? I've heard it on the handheldsources.com/download page or something... broken link to instructions...
     
  12. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, i DO have a ez-flash II! [​IMG]

    Thank you babelfish! >> Next time tough, donĀ“t throw me a japan site. [​IMG]

    It says it does work with both these, but...how?

    Do i first put the dipstar rom on the ez-flash II , hold select and run the ds-loader for ez-flash then run dipstar, input codes and whatnot then power off. run ds-xtreme and select the rom i wanna cheat on?
     
  13. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have a ez-flash advance II clone & and R4, why does it matter what particular slot 2 card you use? they all do the same thing? and how do you run dipstar? the program is in chinese!
     

Share This Page