DS Organize Version 2.2 final on AK2i and DSi?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by bubbalv29, May 17, 2009.

May 17, 2009
  1. bubbalv29
    OP

    Newcomer bubbalv29 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    On top of a tree
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried to get it to work, but it just sits there on the "Please wait... Initializing FAT"

    could some1 help, i had a previous version running before, but the touch screen wouldn't work so i decided to try this version, also, i couldn't get the wifi to work on it...

    it would even try to log on to the wireless network i was using, it just sat there, no wireless blink or nething...

    thank you to ne1 who helps me on this
     
  2. NightKry

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    The latest version is 3.2 something... why are you using something that old?
     
  3. bubbalv29
    OP

    Newcomer bubbalv29 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    On top of a tree
    Country:
    United States
    oh, i wasn't aware, thanks, i'll download the newest version and reply back to tell if it works or not
     
  4. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    3.2 corrupts files really easily. You're better off using 3.1129.
     
  5. bubbalv29
    OP

    Newcomer bubbalv29 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    On top of a tree
    Country:
    United States
    ok, that boots up, but the touch screen doesn't work unless i turn off the wifi, and the homebrew data base, browser, etc... is half the reason i want to use DS organize

    is there some problem with DS organize and the DSi???
     
  6. robgraves

    Newcomer robgraves Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    I also have a DSi and Acekard 2i and I'm having touble with DS Organize, i have the same problems with both versions
     
  7. stupid_monkey_XD

    Newcomer stupid_monkey_XD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    same problem here,dudes. i really don't like the fact that dsorganize doesn't work on dsi,because i also have an ak2i and a dsi.i guess ill just use dsorganize on my lite until a dsi compatible version comes out [​IMG]
     
  8. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    If you want to use touch screen on DSOrganize, turn on, to go the System Settings icon, tap Wireless Communications and tap OFF. Now tap DSi Menu, tap yes, select the Acekard 2i icon and you're ready to go to use touch screen on DSOrganize.
     
  9. TeenDev

    Member TeenDev GBAtemp's Original Hipster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    633
    Country:
    United States

    Use 3.1129... 2.2 Final was created in 2006 before DLDI and hence will not work on any flashcarts made after September 2006. Please upgrade to a more recent version.
     
  10. kryptonianpimp

    Member kryptonianpimp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    The DSi Is different in its ways, and its looking for a specific setting that was moved when the DSi was made. There Two Systems. SD Organize was not built for the dsi, but for the ds.

    Why use the web browser on ds organize anyways? the dsi's downloadable web browser is better/ and faster?
     
  11. Homebrewfan

    Newcomer Homebrewfan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    maybe they want to download files on DS Organize . DSi Web cannot download
     
  12. Rice8Azn

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I'm using AK2i and the firmware I'm using isn't AKAIO, it's the akmenu4.nds or the _ak, I'm not really sure the name but anyways it doesn't work properly on my DSi.

    I put things in the TO DO slot but it ends up deleting it self or I can't open the TO DO and then that red screen opens up.

    When I try putting things into the Day Planner: Once, it does the exact same thing! It really annoys me.

    I'm using the new version DSO 3.2 too!!
     

Share This Page