ds lite lost power during dsi xl update! help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by cojobe, Aug 30, 2010.

Aug 30, 2010
  1. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    HELP GUYS! i lost power during the dsi xl update, is my acekard 2i gone for good? is there ANYTHING i can do? any suggestions will help! thank you!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    You are not making any sense. What happened? In detail please.
     
  3. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    He tried to flash his cart to work on 1.4, but the DS Lite's power died mid way. Now, he's bricked.

    If you have a second, you MIGHT be able to fix it. I forget how though.
     
  4. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. Well he need a second flash cart to load unbricker then.
     
  5. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    Flash the cart using a Seperate flash cart? example: Use a diff AK2 to open the flash file, and before starting the update, swap cards? May not work, infact, it probably wont, but if it doesnt you may be doomed... I dont have an AK2, i wouldnt know. the Cards ive had experience with dont have Firmware flashed onto the actual Card, but the MicroSD. if the AK2 is the same, just rewrite the Card.. Sorry i cant be more help.
     
  6. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The update has a warning to make sure your DS is charged up, seriously.......
    There's a way to unbrick it, check out the Acekard 2 setup thread. (I think it's in there)
     
  7. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG], well i dont have another the one i got took 2 weeks to come, i dont know anyone who does... so im screwed?
     
  8. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you don't have any friends who also have a flahcart then I'm afraid your SOL, and your gonna have to buy a new Acekard. Really you shoulda made sure your DS was charged up before the update or had it charging throughout the update.
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Do any of your friends have R4's or something?
     
  10. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    nope, well my sisters friend wight have an r4i, but i highly doubt it....

    Posts merged

    might
     
  11. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Bonthejoe, i was so siked i didnt see the flashing red light.....
     
  12. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    plus everytime i turn on my Dsl with th acekard 2i in it it stays on a white screen.... this sucks..
     
  13. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
  14. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No need for a triple post. OK, unless you have another flashcart or know someone else who has a flashcart your Acekard is bricked until you can get your hands on another flashcart. If you really want to save money, buy an R4 off shoptemp for cheap and use that to unbrick your acekard.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What else are you waiting for?

    You will need another flash cart in order to run the update (remember how it asks you to insert the flash card to update?), you can't do it alone.
     
  16. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    ok, thanks for all the info guys [​IMG]
     
  17. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    ok, thanks for all the info guys [​IMG]
     
  18. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    OMG OMG OGM :DDDDD my sisters friend has an r4 card, will that work? will it ruin hers? how do i flash it? [​IMG]D
     

Share This Page