Hacking DS games not working with Nintendo WFC on my 3DS

insidexdeath

.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
1,136
Trophies
0
Website
www.google.com
XP
1,066
Country
United Kingdom
Using an R4i Gold (r4ids.cn)... When I try to enter the Nintendo WFC on Pokemon Black, the connection the 3DS is connected to no longer gets connection... And yes I'm using WEP encryption, even tried no security.
 

insidexdeath

.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
1,136
Trophies
0
Website
www.google.com
XP
1,066
Country
United Kingdom
When I enter Union Room on Pokemon White, the network coverage becomes red instead of green (filled with bars)....... I just tried a different game like Mario Kart DS and it actually ran normally.... I dunno what's wrong with Pokemon
 

rdub53

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
United States
I have similar issues with all legitimate cartridges of the games you've stated, I think it's more a hardware bug, but I don't know.
 

loco365

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
5,457
Trophies
0
XP
2,927
I have similar issues with all legitimate cartridges of the games you've stated, I think it's more a hardware bug, but I don't know.
What connections are you using? The main three or are you going "Nintendo DS Connections" on the internet settings?
 

rdub53

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
United States
I have similar issues with all legitimate cartridges of the games you've stated, I think it's more a hardware bug, but I don't know.
What connections are you using? The main three or are you going "Nintendo DS Connections" on the internet settings?

I've setup my Nintendo DS connections too under internet settings, and it still makes certain games react badly to the WFC or Ad-hoc features, especially games like Pokémon Black/White and things like the Entralink. That's the most notable exception I can find at present.

EDIT: It's worth noting that the stupid wireless switch has to remain on at all times for that to work, but even so, I have had no end of issues with the AdHoc features, such as the Entralink, etc...but I think it's really dumb it has to be on all the time for a DS Game to work as intended. Because the original DS never needed it on 100% of the time.
 

AlanWeird

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
304
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Scotland
XP
464
Country
This has caused me no end of headaches as well. I ended up connecting a cheapo cable router to my isps router. It has no security. I switch it on only when I wanna play online with a ds game. Its sadly the easiest way.
 

granville

GBAtemp Goat
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
5,077
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
Orlando, Florida
XP
2,719
Country
United States
Had issues with DS wifi on 3DS myself. Regardless of flashcard usage. Worked fine with 3DS-specific wifi, just not on the DS side of things. I'd get an error code every time it would do the connection test. Would recognize the router but would fail when testing it. I ended up contacting Nintendo and they told me i had to reformat the system memory. That did actually fix everything. Though your 3DS will lose all its apps and settings, acting like it would as you first bought it (though it retains the latest firmware update). For me however, the eshop did recognize all the games and apps i had already downloaded, including ambassador ones. It let me redownload them all for free. I lost all the Mii related things though, as well as my 3D puzzle swap stuff. No big loss though in order to get DS wifi working.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    @AncientBoi how are you today?
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    great man. n you?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I overslept and way 7 minutes late this morning 😭
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Was even lol
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    we all fuck up from time to time
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I have been late before but never from my own actions lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I just need to win the lottery so I can sleep for like 2-3 months then spend it all lol
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    i just want the lottery money for a new PC and a laptop
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    Lenovo has some sturdy laptops
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    can't wait for tomorrow to purchase the laptop I mentioned @sombrerosonic
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    the HHD is prob gonna be slow af
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    but can be circumvented with a cheap ass SSD
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    hmmm :unsure: Could I exchange the one in my laptop to the one I'm buying? @sombrerosonic
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yes but not as easily as just swaping. You have to install fresh copy of Windows on it, and you may be able to save some stuff from old windows on it, you will have to reinstall most
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have a copy in my clouds
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Personally I would clone the new lappy drive to old ssd lappy drive, using a Tower pc, so existing windows carries over
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    if your not worried about stuff on the old drive anyways
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    no, I'm not
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    copied stuff to this comp I'm on now already
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    If you have a windows copy, then yea if they both sata, or whatever, swap new lappy hd to ssd, and reinstall new windows
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Then save that new lappy hd to use as a external drive, you can get a enclosure for them for $10-15.
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    i mean all i do when getting a new play with laptop is swaping the HHD with the SSD and installing Windows 10/7/XP
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    an HHD is good for extra space while a SSD is faster
    sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic: an HHD is good for extra space while a SSD is faster