1. JJBro1

    JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know how to get the U version working on the cyclods without the AR cheats? I know i can just use the J rom but i want to use the U rom. Don't ask why.
     
  2. daquiri

    daquiri Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Excuse me for not having read the whole thread, but I'm having an issue.

    I am playing the game on a M3 Real using the cheats from the cheat.db, and everything has worked fine until now.

    After I defeat Dalton on the Aero-Dalton Imperial, my party tries to control the Epoch but it loops over and over again without progressing.

    I didn't have any issues at other well-known spots like the timewarps, this is the only time this happened.

    Can anyone tell me how i can fix this? Is this a known issue?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. radisonfire

    radisonfire Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok... I am running a M3 Perfect Lite....What the hell do i do in steps to get this to work, ive been tweaking with it for awhile and to no avail. Someone please help me and my M3 PL out..


    PLZZZZZZZZZZZ
     
  4. Panzer Tacticer

    Panzer Tacticer veteran human
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,222
    Country:
    Canada
    94 pages and still not working eh?

    God but is it possible this game just sucks? No? Didn't think so.

    40 bucks ie not 30 bucks, but you just said the game was great. Yeah you, you said it didn't suck or did I hear wrong to the above remark?

    And hmm in a couple of days it's DECEMBER!! Which just happens to contain CHRISTMAS!!
    What, you'd rather get something else that you have to buy because you can't steal it?

    I guess you really DO think CT sucks, because it's not worth buying according to you.

    Blimey, they get to steal game after game after game, and when they discover a really good game, that they can't get for free, they go totally nutso.

    Myself, I'm looking forward to getting Age of Empires: Mythologies, because it's my kinda game. I have a downloaded file to fuss with for a few days, but even though I don't 'need' to buy it as I already have it, I actually DO like to buy the games I deem actually good games.

    So, is it possible everyone whining in the thread, is really just a cheap bugger in denial?

    Go out and buy the game, or stop claiming it is actually any good. Make your choice.
     
  5. UltraMagnus

    UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,965
    Country:
    I can't because square in their infinite wisdom decided that Europeans don't want it until some time after xmas

    but it works on my acekard2 fine anyway

    *walks off humming "professional pirate"*
     
  6. martin88

    martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Canada
    I agree. I've bought games (ie. Orcs and Elves) before when it doesn't work on my EZ-Flash IV.

    But luckily, Chrono Trigger is working perfectly on EZ-Flash IV with the new official update. I guess I don't need to buy it.
     
  7. WhiteFang

    WhiteFang Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Senegal
    My Chrono Trigger (J) froze after fighting the golem. First time i guess.
    Never froze before. Have the piracy bypass cheat on.

    Help Please. Thanks.

    Now it freezes immediately after. What is happening?
     
  8. rynstrom

    rynstrom Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    just rename it cheats.dat and enable the cheats function at boot-up.
     
  9. JustRob

    JustRob Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What is the game ID for this game?
     
  10. JustRob

    JustRob Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
    bump, need to know it
     
  11. Narin

    Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,629
    Country:
    United States
  12. JustRob

    JustRob Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks but I also need a walk through walls cheat for the (J) version of Chrono Trigger. In a cheat.dat file please, 'cause every time I try to add codes to it myself it gets corrupted or something
     
  13. JustRob

    JustRob Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
  14. Rukario485

    Rukario485 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    I have aproblem. I'm playing on the M3DSReal and have the game and the patch and the game works fine except one thing. When I try to save, on the overworld or savepoint doesn't matter, it freezes and just says: "Saving data. Do not turn the power OFF". The music is still playing too. I left it for one day on and nothing happended. Does anyone know what to do? And When I start again a new game, and saved before, the continue option doesn't appear but the save is there when I try to save.
    I hope anyone can help me.

    greetz
    Rukario485
     
  15. LoudMaximus

    LoudMaximus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    apologies if this is covered somewhere in the previous 93 pages,but every time i try restart the game it tells me the data is corrupted,and to press a to delete.is there something im doing wrong?the save file is set to 256kb and the patch is disabled
     
  16. Deadm4n

    Deadm4n Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Poland
    Hi, i've got stupid problem. I'm using M3 Adapter [Slot 2] and i don't know exactly how to add cheats. I made file *.txt with code:
    0204E364 E3A00000
    0204E368 E12FFF1E
    0204E6c4 E3A00000
    0204E6c8 E12FFF1E
    And I add this file when i was writing rom to my sd card. Result - two black screens... I can add that i changed arm7 in my rom, becouse game was stopping in 'Initializing...'
     
  17. GameWinner

    GameWinner Take your heart
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,190
    Country:
    United States
    Um, your kinda bumping an old thread here.
     
  18. miruki

    miruki GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    642
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I don't see why it shouldn't be allowed to comment on older release discussion threads.

    I mean, stating the obvious is not really more useful either.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Trigger, (Japan), Chrono