ROM Hack Question Dragon Quest XI - A way to disable bloom?

Syynx

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
452
Country
United States
Is there a way to disable bloom in DQXI? On PC it's possible using SpecialK, I'm not suggesting porting SpecialK, just that there are internal shaders that can be disabled
 

Niko_of_Death

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,205
Country
United States
Setting BloomQuality to 0 in DefaultDeviceProfiles here will do the trick.
https://gbatemp.net/threads/dragon-quest-xi-s-full-version-60-fps-mod.549126/page-4#post-8827345
I will say the game is absolutely designed around having bloom, especially without some of the more advanced post processing settings from the original version (i.e. global illumination). I can build the file for you if you don't know how to, just let me know what other settings you want (i.e. framerate unlock, dynamic res adjustments, anti aliasing, SSR)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Syynx

Syynx

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
452
Country
United States
Setting BloomQuality to 0 in DefaultDeviceProfiles here will do the trick.
https://gbatemp.net/threads/dragon-quest-xi-s-full-version-60-fps-mod.549126/page-4#post-8827345
I will say the game is absolutely designed around having bloom, especially without some of the more advanced post processing settings from the original version (i.e. global illumination). I can build the file for you if you don't know how to, just let me know what other settings you want (i.e. framerate unlock, dynamic res adjustments, anti aliasing, SSR)
I would love that!~ I tried making the pak myself but it doesn't seem to work. If you could make one that's just no bloom I'd be greatly appreciative!!
 

Niko_of_Death

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,205
Country
United States
I would love that!~ I tried making the pak myself but it doesn't seem to work. If you could make one that's just no bloom I'd be greatly appreciative!!
Try this, should do the trick (I kept the better upscale method, FXAA settings, and 1080p res cap I usually use since those shouldn't have any major impact on performance, let me know if you want any other modifications)
 

Attachments

  • 01006C300E9F0000.zip
    74.7 KB · Views: 358
  • Like
Reactions: Syynx

Niko_of_Death

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,205
Country
United States
Any chance to disable Blur, and on Sharpening settings like The Witcher 3 Mod?
What do you mean by blur, motion blur? If you mean a general blur that's probably from FXAA, changing to TAA can help but has issues with dynamic resolution, and of course AA can be disabled completely (but leaves a very ugly image). A sharpening filter should be possible.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Syynx and anhsamac

Syynx

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
452
Country
United States
Try this, should do the trick (I kept the better upscale method, FXAA settings, and 1080p res cap I usually use since those shouldn't have any major impact on performance, let me know if you want any other modifications)
wow thanks so much, it works wonderfully!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtube.com/shorts/WUOq1dlZWxI?si=LBlEJwZfwtWShljP lol Denmark can't handle the spice