ROM Hack Dragon Quest IX Crashing

CorvoSol

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 22, 2011
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
95
Country
United States
Hey all, I've been playing through DQ9 on my wood r4, and the game keeps crashing in the goretress during the cutscene after you kill goreham-hog. Specifically its the part where the MC and the NPC dude are looking upward at Barbarus that the game freezes.

Anyone know what's going wrong? Seems pretty late in the game for it to freeze up or be AP.
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Editorial Team
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,459
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
18,350
Country
United States
Hey all, I've been playing through DQ9 on my wood r4, and the game keeps crashing in the goretress during the cutscene after you kill goreham-hog. Specifically its the part where the MC and the NPC dude are looking upward at Barbarus that the game freezes.

Anyone know what's going wrong? Seems pretty late in the game for it to freeze up or be AP.
Not sure what your problem is, but I just gotta mention the AP thing...

Earthbound had a great AP measure: Enemies are generated more than normal, and at the end of the game it crashes and deletes your save files...
x29qtt.jpg
 

Nathan Drake

Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
6,192
Trophies
0
XP
2,684
Country
Backup your MicroSD card contents, format the MicroSD card, and put on fresh Wood R4 files for the latest version.
 

Zekrom_cool

I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
915
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Heaven [N's Castle]
Website
compfaqz.wordpress.com
XP
352
Country
India
Also check the reterogamefan updates. If your flashcard supports any of his firmwares, use it for your card. Also format it with the sd formatter in his updates.

http://gbatemp.net/topic/267243-retrogamefan-updatesreleases/
 

CorvoSol

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 22, 2011
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
95
Country
United States
So I need to format the card? Weird. I updated the firmware not long ago so I could play Pokemon Conquest.
 

CorvoSol

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 22, 2011
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
95
Country
United States
Finally got around to formatting the thing (been travelling a lot lately) and it worked! Thank you so much to everybody who helped!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1zsbXosf5FM