Downgrade from 6.x to 5.x

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by tomrev, Jun 22, 2011.

Jun 22, 2011

Downgrade from 6.x to 5.x by tomrev at 4:24 AM (920 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. tomrev
    OP

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    Refer to Rydian's guide -> http://gbatemp.net/t293978-how-to-softmod-hack-your-psp, there is only 6.3x to 6.2 downgrading.

    How can I downgrade from 6.x to 5.x without Pandora batt.?


    Edit: Does this method work? From 6.x downgrade to 6.20 and run "Hellcat's Recovery Flasher" to downgrade to 5.00?
     
  2. ars25

    Member ars25 I like tacos and pie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Location:
    the world that never was
    Country:
    United States
    what psp model you have?
    1000 2000 3000 go
     
  3. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    You NEED to know your model; trying to downgrade to a firmware below the PSPs stock Firmware WILL BRICK IT.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If your PSP has had firmware 5.00 or less installed on it before then yes, you can use the top steps to downgrade.
     
  5. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe it's just easier to reveal which "G" version is indicated in the System Info (as indicated by any PRO firmware) and what model you have.

    Oh and what prompts the downgrade?
     
  6. tomrev
    OP

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the answers.

    1G



    My system is 1000 + 6.20 PRO B7 + Photofast CR-5400 + 2x Kingston 4GB. There is a problem that never happen on 5.50 Prometheus-4, VSH plugin never load (in game plugin load properly). I thought 6.20 PRO B7 is incompatible with my Photofast adapter (it works with another non-Photofast memory card). I will downgrade soon if I couldn't fix this VSH plugin problem.
     

Share This Page