?
  1. Yes

    1 vote(s)
    33.3%
  2. No

    2 vote(s)
    66.7%
  3. 3 voter(s)
  1. TheCasualties

    OP TheCasualties Just trying to be helpful
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    After about 30 seconds, the icon in this tab gets corrupt. Whenever the page updates (like when it saves a draft, or I get a notification) the colors change.

    This is with Firefox & Windows 10. Just wondering if anyone else has seen this. Here are some examples.
    GBA1.png GBA2.png GBA3.png GBA4.png

    What's weird is I've never seen this with other websites. Even ones that have little notification pop-ups on the icon.

    I did have some graphic corruption on the Dark Souls wiki a while back, but after raising my voltages a little (got a laptop that runs really hot, under-volting helps), the corruption stopped.

    I don't mind the pretty colors, but I'm wondering if some component in my PC is starting to fail?
     
    Last edited by TheCasualties, Jul 9, 2020
  2. JuanMena

    JuanMena I'm not an addict... that's a lie!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,316
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have the same issue with other sites.
    I'm using Chrome and Win10.
    Although, sometimes, the GBATemp Icon would change into one with a supposed notification when there's any at all.
     
    TheCasualties likes this.
  3. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,255
    Country:
    United States
    maybe try deleting cache and rebuilding. I don't have this problem.
     
    TheCasualties likes this.
  4. TheCasualties

    OP TheCasualties Just trying to be helpful
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I haven't deleted the entire cache history in a while, so thanks for the reminder, but it's already happened again!

    Thanks for trying!
     
  5. Viri

    Viri GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,872
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. I use Windows 10 and Brave browser.
     
    TheCasualties likes this.
  6. TheCasualties

    OP TheCasualties Just trying to be helpful
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm, Brave seems to avoid this corruption for me as well! I could go back to Brave, but I like all my privacy extensions on Firefox.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - browsers, corrupt, anyone