do we lose data

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nlicursi, Sep 21, 2010.

Sep 21, 2010

do we lose data by nlicursi at 3:44 PM (797 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. nlicursi
    OP

    Newcomer nlicursi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    when i would Download the lastest version of Wood R4 and install it do i lose all my games and save data
     
  2. Eruonen

    Member Eruonen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    -
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No. To be absolutely certain of it, make a backup of your flashcart on your computer.
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    No, you shouldn't lose anything.
     
  4. nlicursi
    OP

    Newcomer nlicursi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    do i just copy over or do i take the old one out
     
  5. Eruonen

    Member Eruonen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    -
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Copying over should work, I think. Don't forget to overwrite all the files.
     
  6. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your save data will be intact, you might just have to change the file extension.

    Whatever firmware you used before probably uses .sav for save files.
    Wood R4 firmware will use .nds.sav, so just rename "Mario.sav" to "Mario.nds.sav" and you're good to go.
     
  7. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey, when I switched to wood, I used a batch file for the conversion but that stuffed my saves, sorta, it made the sav file like this: thisisnotarealrom.nds.sav.sav.sav
    So I ended up changing them manually lol
    anyway ever heard of that happening before, oh and to the OP, aslong as you don't delete your roms/sav files, all will be good.
     

Share This Page