do i have a virus?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Team_Subspace, Jan 24, 2011.

Jan 24, 2011

do i have a virus? by Team_Subspace at 1:58 AM (1,287 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Team_Subspace
    OP

    Member Team_Subspace Citizen Marsalevsky

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Behind a laptop screen
    Country:
    United States
    i was on facebook and an app needed me to do a survey, so i did and then a lot of popups came up when i went to google and so i tried to run my avg setup, and my computer went to something called "blue screen" and then it reebooted... is this the doing of a virus??
     
  2. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    If you have to ask yourself "Do I have a virus?" than you probably have a virus.


    Boot into safe mode and run some scans with AVG.
     
  3. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    You most likely do. Don't trust Facebook apps. Specially Farmville.
     
  4. monkat

    Banned monkat I'd like to see you TRY to ban me. (Should I try?.

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,268
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't list any of your symptoms.

    It could just as well be a bacterial or fungal infection.
     
  5. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, perfect oppurtunity to link to the thread for this kind of thing.

    View this thread.
     
  6. Team_Subspace
    OP

    Member Team_Subspace Citizen Marsalevsky

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Behind a laptop screen
    Country:
    United States
    i tried to install avg and it said fatal error and didnt install....
     
  7. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    Umm why would you go onto the internet with a anti-VIRUS protection.
     
  8. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Boot into safe mode and try it.
     
  9. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    *safe mode with networking.
     
  10. R3yn4rd

    Newcomer R3yn4rd Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    That's really a strange activity of your computer. If the safe mode and scanning process of your anti-virus didn't work, you need to run the restoration. Restore it even the last file before you encounter this.
     
  11. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    It could be Sarcoidosis. It's never Lupus though, so thank god.
     
  12. GundamXXX

    Member GundamXXX Ergo Ego

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Imagine if its lupus, then the Mayans were right!
     
  13. Ossot

    Member Ossot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    Because only idiots get infected. And idiots are too stupid to install av software. It's a vicious wormhole.
     
  14. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    What's your point here?
    You go on the internet with an anti-virus program to protect you from these type of things, seriously look up the definition of the prefix "anti".
     
  15. Team_Subspace
    OP

    Member Team_Subspace Citizen Marsalevsky

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Behind a laptop screen
    Country:
    United States
    so now my laptop is literally RESTRICTING me from any wireless activity... i got kaspersky (anti-virus) and went to activate my free trial and my laptop is not letting me do it since ut invilves needing a connection... i took a chord and plugged my laptop into the router/modem (its a combo) and i still have no access
     
  16. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you have another computer? Load the installation software on a USB and install it from there. Remember to clean off your USB and scan it for viruses after you've done it.
     

Share This Page