displaying in 3D only?

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by ramidavis, Jun 17, 2011.

Jun 17, 2011

displaying in 3D only? by ramidavis at 8:23 PM (1,907 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. ramidavis
    OP

    Newcomer ramidavis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United States
    This will maybe sound ridiculous, but i have not ever seen the 3ds in person, and have no idea if this can even be done, but is it possible to display just part of the display in 3rd dimention only, while the rest of the image remains in 2d? What i mean is say for example, that you have a game with a monster/ghost chasing your player, but unless you have 3D turned on, you can not see it. Everything else like the player and background would still be in 2d, with only that *one* graphic (of the ghost) being projected into 3D, and not showing up in 2d.

    Is the 3DS capable of this, or is it not even possible at all?
     


  2. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    no the 3ds uses stereoscopic 3d so it simulates 2 screens with slightly different images to create the 3d effect so no
    it always can be viewed in 2d
     
  3. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    No idea, but that would be cool if you're saying what I think you're saying. And I think you're saying the ghost wont show up until 3D is on, but if it's off, he will be there but you can't see him.
     
  4. CompC

    Member CompC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I don't see why it's not possible to achieve that effect. If both "screens" — the left and right eye images from the 3D screen — are showing the same thing, both eyes will get the same image and it'll appear to be 2D, just as if it was off. But if the images were the same except for one part that's in 3D, then just that one part would be in 3D. So I guess it'd be possible, but I can't imagine any games would actually do that.
     
  5. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    the thing is when the 3d is turned off all the images on both simulated screens become identical
    it could be possible if nintendo can make exeptions
     
  6. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Just look at excitebike... when the 3d is turned off it changes the graphics quite a lot, just like they're rendering a completely different set of graphics depending on if it's 3D or not... and this is just the same.
    if(3D == on) { ghostGraphics.enable(); } hehe...
     
  7. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    I don't think that's possible. And even if it is, it wouldn't be implemented, Nintendo said they wouldn't allow to make a game unplayable for those who can't see the 3D
     
  8. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice bit of scripting there [​IMG]! Thats the impression I am getting. If Nintendo 3DS 3D On - Ghosting on [​IMG].

    As for the OP, no thats not going to happen. Not everyone is able to see the 3D, and its going to be obsolute for a lot of people.
    Giving bad heaches etc etc
     
  9. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,800
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    After seeing Excitebike, I'm almost positive that the slider does nothing more than provide applications with a value between 0 and 1 inclusively, and that activation of the parallax barrier and other stuff is activated by the software, which can be based on that 0 to 1 value from the slider.

    A simple example (if it were like this)...

    Code:
    const float MIN3DTHRESHOLD = 0.0f;ÂÂÂÂ // Could be a value between 0.0 and 1.0
    
    RawBitmap primary = new Bitmap( 400*240*3 );ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ // Hold the primary rendered image (400x240, 24bit)
    RawBitmap secondary = new Bitmap( 400*240*3 );ÂÂÂÂÂÂ // Hold the secondary rendered image (400x240, 24bit)
    
    
    void renderFrame() {
    ÂÂ getSliderValue = Slider.readValue();
    ÂÂ // Render graphics to "primary" based on "getSliderValue"
    ÂÂ if( getSliderValue > MIN3DTHRESHOLD )
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂ// Render graphics to "secondary based on "getSliderValue"
    }
    
    void setUpDisplay() {
    
    ÂÂ getSliderValue = Slider.readValue();
    
    ÂÂ Display.setPrimaryRenderInput( primary );
    
    ÂÂ if( getSliderValue > MIN3DTHRESHOLD ) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂif( Display.ParallaxBarrier.isOn() == false ) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ Display.ParallaxBarrier.turnOn();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ Display.setSecondaryRenderInput( secondary );
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂ } else {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂif( Display.ParallaxBarrier.isOn() == true ) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ Display.ParallaxBarrier.turnOff();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ Display.setSecondaryRenderInput( primary );ÂÂÂÂÂÂ // or hardware assigns secondary render input to the first when barrier is turned off
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂ }
    }
     
  10. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I've made a couple of mpo's demonstrating that what you say is possible. I know you can't test it, but others will witness the effect for you. [​IMG]

    Make sure to start out in 2D before viewing then switch to 3D to see the difference!
    http://www.mediafire.com/?czzfik7uqf8df2i
     
  11. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    The answer I think is quite simple. If a game can detect if the 3D slide is "on" or "off", then yes it can do what you are saying ramidavis.

    Pip'
     
  12. Masterpaul

    Member Masterpaul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Greece
    Apparently mario is really hard in 2d and more easier in 3D. So the full game might get impossibly hard in 2D in the later levels.
     
  13. ccfreak2k

    Newcomer ccfreak2k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    It's entirely possible. Anything that has its point of convergence at the screen surface will "appear" to be 2D.
     
  14. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Don't be silly. Difficult =/= unplayable.
     
  15. CompC

    Member CompC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
  16. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, 3D-slider ON doesn't have to mean that it is going to be 3D [​IMG] could just as well display 2D but with extra stuff... hmm, yeah [​IMG]
     
  17. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    If we're talking scripting then I want to join in!

    Actually, that wouldn't work. AFAIK, other than the FPS dropping when the 3DS is activated, the actual 3DS and the game inside are unaffected on the software side as no commands are used to turn the 3D on in the first place.

    Off-Topic: Man...I need to start working on my hacks again...
     
  18. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Are you sure about that? I mean, look at how the background acts in excitebike...
     
  19. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    I've noticed, but it doesn't really matter because this is just speculation.
     
  20. xerxes16439

    Newcomer xerxes16439 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    U.S.
    Country:
    United States
    You can't but the game developer can. It's up to the whoever creates the game to decide how they want the 3D to appear, whether it be popping out or adding depth in all none or some parts of the game. All you can do is choose the "strength" of the 3D with the 3DS's 3D slider
     

Share This Page