Disgaea can't skip intro / black screen

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by CockroachMan, Oct 22, 2008.

Oct 22, 2008
  1. CockroachMan
    OP

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    So, Disgaea was working fine until yesterday.. then, suddenly, now I can't skip the intro movie and when I go talk to the woman to get into a level, I get a black screen, I can still hear the sounds but if I press something the game crashes [​IMG]

    Every other game seems to be working fine (have around 10 games on my card, no problems with any of them.. ). Seems like the problem started after I put Castlevania OoE on my card.

    I have a 1GB Sandisk microSD. Any ideas? [​IMG]

    PS: I actually have a M3Simply but.. everything that applies for the R4 applies for it, and the M3 forums have more discussions about other flashcards..
     
  2. loony747

    Member loony747 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Try replacing it with a new copy of the ROM?

    Final Fantasy IV did the same to me, but as soon as I replaced the ROM, it worked.
     
  3. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany
    Try trimming the Rom. It might help...
     
  4. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Move your games to your computer and format the card and add the crap back and see if that fixes it.....
     
  5. CockroachMan
    OP

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks for the help.. trimming did not work.. formated the card, and nothing.. downloaded the rom again and changed the name of the save file.. and now it works! [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page