DIOS MIOS Apploader Not Loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by KevinPatrickConn, Sep 24, 2012.

Sep 24, 2012
  1. KevinPatrickConn
    OP

    Newcomer KevinPatrickConn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    OK, so I have had a strange issue. Here is what I went through a few days ago http://gbatemp.net/topic/334732-usbloadergx-and-dios-mios-and-gamecube/ but as it's all fixed up I decided to try my hand at the USB version instead. I have done this but the app loader wont start. all I get is a black screen and no DIOS MIOS splash screen at all. I have tried the latest USBLOADER that was linked in my other thread and the latest WiiFlow and though they both see both my NTFS and my FAT32 partitions and play the Wii games just fine the GameCube app-loader wont load up. Also I have tried the DIOS MIOS 2.3, in fact that one was first, because it hit this morning and I just freaked, hoping for a smoother experience, but the older 2.2 also has the EXACT same blank screen issue. I re installed the DML for my SD card and presto, works great.

    Could my issue be linked to the multi partition setup? Does the Fat32 HAVE to be the first partition on the drive? I apologize if this is a simple issue but seeing as the community here has been outstanding I decided to post before I pulled the rest of my hair out. :)

    BTW both WiiFlow and USBLOADERGX see my HD and both partitions just fine so I don't see that as the issue but I may just be being a noob as I am not too experienced at the whole Wii thing yet.

    I appreciate the help in advance and look forward to using the spiffy USB loading rather than my slow as shit and thus glitchey SD card ;)
     
  2. lwiz

    Newcomer lwiz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Finland
    The partition should be first as far as I know and in addition it should be primary and set active. And of course, formatted with sectorsize of 32Kb. I used EaseUS partition master myself, but there are other tools that do the job as well.
     
  3. KevinPatrickConn
    OP

    Newcomer KevinPatrickConn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    ah so NTFS should not be the first partition? I will try that and let you know if it works,

    Thanks!

    Kevin
     
  4. KevinPatrickConn
    OP

    Newcomer KevinPatrickConn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    It works just fine!!!! Thank you so much! and that partitioner program is th ebest ive used since partition magic went the way of the dodo so thanks for the too. :) Using the HDD also got ocarina working for gamecube games too so yay on that aswell.

    Thankd to you and also to all of tthis fine community for all the help... I have now gotten the last of my REAL problems solved and am now very happy XD

    Kevin
     
  5. lwiz

    Newcomer lwiz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Finland
    Good to hear you won in the HDD compatibility lottery! ;)

    (TBH, all my enclosures work, and I tend to swap the HD's inside quite regularly too, so DM compatibility seems to be getting really good these days :) )
     
  6. Zmanc

    Newcomer Zmanc Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok so I am having the same issue. DML 2.8 works just fine but every time I try to install a DM I get a black screen before the DM splash. I Tried to change my cluster size to 32KB with Easus but it only gives me the option of 64kb,128kb, and 256kb for cluster sizes. I have it set at 64kb as I read it still should work at that but have a feeling that might be the issue. Any reason why I cant get that option for a cluster size? could it be my HDD? I have a Seagate HDD and it works amazing for my Wii games and for the GC games as well but only to load with DML on my SD. This is annoying as its really choppy too. Please help as its driving me nuts. Im hoping its the cluster size and that there is a fix for it. Thanks in advance and I hope to hear from someone soon
     
  7. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    DIOS MIOS (USB) max cluster size : 32k
    DIOS MIOS Lite (SD) max cluster size : 64k


    USB must be :
    first partition of the drive
    FAT32
    32K cluster size or less
     
  8. Zmanc

    Newcomer Zmanc Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok so that's obv the issue as I suspected. Is there any reason why my drive won't allow me to make it 32KB? I don't have the option with that HDD for it. Borrowed a buddies HDD and his has the option of 32kb, 64kb, and 128kb but no 256 like mine. so I'm missing 32kb and his is missing the 256kb. I'm decent with computers and such but what and why the cluster size is/does I have no idea for this part. Not sure if some drives just cant be used like others or not
     
  9. Zmanc

    Newcomer Zmanc Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    And new set of issues. Now I formatted his HDD properly and tried it out and DM still doesn't work. I'm still getting the black screen before the DM splash screen. Rips I know for sure are good as they work in DML just not DM. Sorry but this is really frustrating and its annoying the hell outta me trying to figure it out
     
  10. Damian666

    Member Damian666 Coder from Hell

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    In your code...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    proberly HDD incompatable mate, nothing you can do im afraid, except getting a different one...

    i know, i have it too, only DML works here, HDD is not good, get a WD one, those tend to work fine.
     
  11. Zmanc

    Newcomer Zmanc Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Both ones I've tried are Seagates so good quality ones. They are compatible with Wii games np and I can rip tothem fine and use DML just not DM would that still work if it was incompatible?

    *NOTE* Just checked the list and mine isnt listed which is a 3TB Seagate Expansion but my friends is which is the Seagate Freeagent Goflex. So Compatibility isn't the issue. I followed the soft mod any wii guide and have had no issues with Wii games at all.


    *EDIT* I re formatted his and tried it again. I made sure I tried a game that was for sure tested and working and his works. I'm guessing mine isn't compatible as when I try to format the only options I get for cluster size are 64KB, 128KB, and 256KB. Where should I post this HDD as not being compatible?
     
  12. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Seagate are the one not working fine with DIOS MIOS.
    They provide the wrong interfaces to the Host.

    I have a Seagate (free agent Go 250GB), and 2 time out of 5, it works. the 3 other times it's either : Wii shutting down, or Black Screen (DIOS MIOS waiting for the HDD to initialize, DIOS MIOS is in a device reset loop until the HDD is correctly detected, but the HDD doesn't send "Seagate" to DIOS MIOS but "OEM" and different PID/VID).

    The best you can do with the seagate drive is try again until it works.


    Also, which size is your drive?
    if it's over 2TB (or using 4KB sector size), I think it won't work with DM.
     
  13. Damian666

    Member Damian666 Coder from Hell

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    In your code...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yep, like i said, incompatable...

    that it plays wii games has nothing to do with it, DM is way more picky with it :(
     
  14. luke9511

    Member luke9511 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States
    what are you using to format your hdd? if its the windows one dont use it try a downloadable partition manager and see if that works
     

Share This Page