Did bad gamma/softchip install, how do i fix????

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by king_koopa, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. king_koopa
    OP

    Newcomer king_koopa Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    i was modding my wii with big moe's installer and it went to hell and nothing works!

    i get error when i try to play any games and nothing seems to have went right!

    NOW, i want my wii back to its normal state before i did anything!
    ive read up about formatting and all that and it all doesnt seem to get rid of all files and stuff

    so i followed the instructions on the "make your wii a virgin" post and am running into problems

    the problems are:

    hacksremover: fails to remover hacks.ini and hacks2.ini and shows error 186
    Any region changer: just shows error when i try to enter it
    Any title deleter: everything errored while it was loading, so i got scared and didnt delete anything!!



    so anyone know how i can get my wii back to a clean install so i can try softmod again just using wiigator gamma package?
    any help would be muchly appreciated thanks!!


    EDIT: im using 3.2e im from australia,
    i have tried to install starfall but it didnt work, the whole b+1 thing did absolutely nothing, i think its all related with all the other problems, hence why ive given up on this method and want my wii reset so i can start softmod from scratch!
     
  2. wiiv1.5owners3

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    run wad manager and run your systemmenu290.wad (pal) (make sure you use your correct region) this will over right all ios's that have been edited then format this should help you and dont install 3rd party bundles get the sources i.e wiigator blog and follow instructions you should be fine
     
  3. king_koopa
    OP

    Newcomer king_koopa Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    hey thanks for reply!

    alright so im not to worry about hacksremover or anything??

    just install systemmenu290 and then format???
     
  4. wiiv1.5owners3

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    hacks remover is for preloader....just run your systemmenu.wad this will give you clean fronend and fresh ios's then format. what firmware you on? if you on 3.2 i advise you to install starfall first as a safety measure
     
  5. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Okay Here we go:

    First off, did you downgrade to 3.2? I'm hoping you did 3.2U since the flag you have is US.

    Then: When you run AnyRegionChanger, what error does it give. That part is a biggie, it could just be your internet.
    AnyTitleDeleter didn't load properly/errored because of the IOS you used, it was looking for an older/hacked version, but it got the updated one that has a few fixes.
     
  6. wiiv1.5owners3

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    please dontdo anything until you read more or other people have helped you this should work but i cant be 100% as ive not seen the installation i.e not really knowing whats gone wrong with moes bundle but installing system menu is what i think would be the best bet ive recovered 2 bricks with it you could try updating to 3.4 but this did cause a brick and i had to use preloader menu to run a few wads one being the system menu
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Okay Another question from me, this is the last one and then I can help: Did you use THIS guide?
     
  8. king_koopa
    OP

    Newcomer king_koopa Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks guys

    im on 3.2 and its europe cause im in australia

    also golfman, that was the guide i used with those files!
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Okay start from

    Part, make sure there are NO errors. Some things say they installed correctly even if they weren't even able to connect to the itnernet.
     
  10. king_koopa
    OP

    Newcomer king_koopa Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    but im already on 3.2???

    also i dont want the big moe installer, its annoying and it sucks lol

    are ur instructions to get rid of it and get my console fresh?
     

Share This Page