DFO on Windows 7?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Ubuntuの刀, Dec 24, 2010.

Dec 24, 2010

DFO on Windows 7? by Ubuntuの刀 at 1:23 AM (893 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Ubuntuの刀
    OP

    Member Ubuntuの刀 :^D

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I just got a Compaq Presario CQ56 with Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium today and I would like to know if it's compatible with DFO for future references(since i can't play DFO on it now, can only use it for school [​IMG] ).

    Can someone see if it works on Windows 7 at all? I'd like to know so when my laptop if "old", i can use it for games(Such as Dungeon Fighter Online, Sonic Robo Blast 2, etc...)?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The OS says "XP or better", and Vista/7 have the same compatibility, so yes (though you may need to turn on some compatibility settings).
     
  3. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    haha, dude, you have the exact same laptop as me.
     
  4. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    WOW OMG You have the laptop i'm getting tommorow!
    How is it? [​IMG]
     
  5. Ubuntuの刀
    OP

    Member Ubuntuの刀 :^D

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    United States
    The laptop is awesome! though i installed Need for speed Pro street and it isn't as good as it looks on PS3(But it emulates around 50-60 fps for sure)

    I hope when this comp does get "old", i can use it for games because my stepdad is getting very, very strict on how i use this new laptop(although my grandma bought it for whatever).
     
  6. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    is your graphics card an intel media accelerator or is an ati radeon mobility or something like that.

    the ads said it was an intel, which it is, but the box it came in said ati radeon mobility on the side...
     
  7. Ubuntuの刀
    OP

    Member Ubuntuの刀 :^D

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, I don't know what graphics card it has. In fact, since I'm not in school [​IMG], I tested it out and it works! Yay for me [​IMG] And it does superbly, too [​IMG].
     

Share This Page