Darkcorp error ret -1035?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mmmmbombs, Jun 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jun 2, 2010

Darkcorp error ret -1035? by mmmmbombs at 4:25 PM (1,873 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. mmmmbombs
    OP

    Newcomer mmmmbombs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    So, it goes like this. My Wii was totally softmodded, 4.0U, cioscorp installed, blahblahblah. Then I bought Galaxy 2. Wasn't gonna play it until I installed Priiloader again (had some issues with it before) and blocked disc updates. Unfortunately, I have a younger brother who loves Mario, and as soon as he saw the game he ripped it open, put it in the Wii, and updated. So now I'm on 4.2U, I still have the Homebrew Channel, managed to get BootMii to install again, but I wanna be able to play GCN backups from the disk channel again.

    But here's the problem: every damn time I try to install Darkcorp full version, I get error ret -1035! What the fuck man. Anyone know how to fix this? It would be greatly appreciated.

    Also, don't say "USE THE SERCH FUNCSHUN" because I have, and nothing's helped. :3
     
  2. stikboy73

    Newcomer stikboy73 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Try reinstalling cios 249. The 4.2 update stubs it. Also take a look at ios 36.
     
  3. mmmmbombs
    OP

    Newcomer mmmmbombs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Huh, I reinstalled both of those and I'm still getting the same error. Also, when I try to upgrade darkcorp, I get error ret -0. Ughhh.

    Any other ideas?
     
  4. stikboy73

    Newcomer stikboy73 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Just an idea here, what version of cios 249 are you using? If I remember correctly, the newer version with a certain ios base can not be run with wad manager. Which in a sense is exactly what Darkcorp installer is. If you are using a newer cios, try downgrading it to 14 or so and then install darkcorp and the update your cios to the newest.
     
  5. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ok install cIOS249 with base as 38 and then download the pack by emailing darkcorp@thewebpost.net. Then install using IOS249.
     
  6. stikboy73

    Newcomer stikboy73 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    If that is the correct base for wad manager then yes. I'm too lazy to look it up right now
     
  7. mmmmbombs
    OP

    Newcomer mmmmbombs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the newest cIOS, so I'm gonna install rev 14 in a bit. I'll post if it works or not.
     
  8. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    if anything try using rev 17. Or install hermes cios.
     
  9. stikboy73

    Newcomer stikboy73 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Well i'm off to work in about a half hour so if it's after that I won't be on for about 9 hours or so. Good luck.
     
  10. stikboy73

    Newcomer stikboy73 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States

    Rev 17 is good but you can't use hermes cios, here is what is repuired for darkcorp to work
    Required
    * An SD card (Best results are with non-SDHC cards, SDHC will only work on 4.0 or above) or USB device formatted to FAT(32).
    * Waninkoko's cIOS Installed
     
  11. mmmmbombs
    OP

    Newcomer mmmmbombs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    well, I finally managed to get everything to work. All I had to do was use MMM, change the ios to 38, and patch ios36. Then I deleted all stub ios' and bam, Darkcorp worked perfectly.

    Well, that was much easier than I thought it would be. Thanks for your help everyone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page