D2Pro9 with wii-clip help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by EMKO, Aug 17, 2008.

Aug 17, 2008

D2Pro9 with wii-clip help by EMKO at 6:46 PM (2,493 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. EMKO
    OP

    Newcomer EMKO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    I need some help to choose which one to get. I have no idea what chip i have. on wiidrives.com i got

    * There is a 50% chance the chipset is GC2-D2C (v1).
    * And there is also a 25% chance the chipset is GC2-D2C2 (v2) and the drive has the new metal clip.
    * Lastly, a 25% chance the chipset is GC2-D2E.

    so my question is since V2 doesn't do d2e should i get v3 and if i have d2c will it work with v3?

    i see this one D2E D2PRO9 V3 + Presoldered Wii-Clip V4C-2
    http://www.canadamods.ca/store/index.php?a...mp;productId=54

    but it says

    We recommend this version for D2E chipset wiis only. If you have a d2c/d2c2 the V2 will work better.

    is the wii-clip soderd differently depending on the wii chip or are d2c,d2c2 and d2e soderd the same?

    i would open my wii and check but they have some crazy screws i have want to order the screwdriver and the chip at the same time [​IMG]
     
  2. ModchipCentral

    Member ModchipCentral GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Canada
    There is just a fw issue with the D2Pro that makes the disc inch in on D2C / D2C2 consoles. It does not do it on all, just some.

    If I were you, I would just order the D2Pro9 V3 with the D2Prog, and if it you have a D2C console and the disc only inches in, you can flash it with their update that was released today at www.d2pro.com

    As well, feel free to check us out at www.ModchipCentral.com [​IMG]
     
  3. EMKO
    OP

    Newcomer EMKO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    what about the solder? does the chip have to be solder on differently depending on the wii chip? or are d2c/d2c2 and d2e all sodered on the same way to the wii-cliP?
     
  4. EMKO
    OP

    Newcomer EMKO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    i ask this because on your site

    Wii Chipset (only matters if you choose the soldered on option)

    it gives me 3 options for d2c/d2e/dms

    if i choose d2e will to still work on d2c/d2c2 if i use the programmer to put the new FW?
     
  5. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Do the Utility discs also contain the newest update too?
     
  6. ModchipCentral

    Member ModchipCentral GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Canada
    The reason we now separate the D2E from D2C / D2C2 on the Wiiclip bundles is because if you have D2C / D2C2, we flash it with the new firmware released yesterday. Utility discs contain update 1.6
     
  7. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind.
     
  8. EMKO
    OP

    Newcomer EMKO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    NeSchn it is solder on the wii-clip its just that if you have d2e he leaves the fw alone but if your going to use it for d2c/d2c2 he will flash it with the new fw. I believe the new fw only lets the d2pro9 v3 work with chips below d2e.
     
  9. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I know, I actually just got done looking at it lol. I feel stupid now, My brothers friend just ordered one for his D2C the day before the new firmware came out... I am installing for him so guess I will just update it myself. Or if I can't do it myself (which probably won't be a problem) I could probably send it back and as ModchipCentral if we could exchange for one thats updated. But I really don't think it will be a problem.
     
  10. enigmaxp83

    Newcomer enigmaxp83 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Bummer. I did the exact same thing. Ordered mine from modchipcentral. I just bought the d2pro. v3 w/ wiiclip for my d2c2 a few days before the new firmware came out and I'm experiencing the inching problem.

    I'm a bit confused though. Wondering if anyone has the answer to this: Do I need the d2prog chip to update the firmware and is that different from the 1.6 utility disc? Do they both provide the same update function or are they both necessary to have the latest firmware functionality for the d2pro v3?

    In the meantime, my workaround for the problem is to leave a disc in the wii at all times. I usually experience the inching problem only when I eject a disc and then turn off my wii. When I turn it on again it makes clicking sounds and very slowly pulls in the disc.
     
  11. EMKO
    OP

    Newcomer EMKO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    does the utility disc 1.6 come with fw updated for d2c/d2c2 drives?
     
  12. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah you just need to burn the ISO to a DVD and update the firmware through the Utility Disc.
     
  13. ModchipCentral

    Member ModchipCentral GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Canada
    The DVD updates the SPI flash only. The D2Prog updates the complete Actel chip as well as the SPI flash
     
  14. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Whats the difference? Do you really need the D2Prog or can you just do it by DVD?
     
  15. madmudder

    Newcomer madmudder Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    What is tha advantage to updating chip? D2Prog updates the complete Actel chip
    Will the DVD update not be sufficient?
     

Share This Page