Hacking CycloDS Evolution v1.54 BETA 1

Siegmund Fretzga

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
52
Location
Krannzburg
XP
113
Country
Gambia, The
Fixes:
QUOTE said:
  • Experimental support for EZ3in1+
  • Fixed bug causing skin cycling to freeze in some cases
  • Game compatibility fixes (3070, 3211, 3223, 3268, 3332)
Download

Games:
16.gif
3070 - TOEIC DS - Haru 10-Bun Yakjeomgeukbog +200 (K)
3.gif
3211 - Baby Life (E)
3223 - Expeditie Robinson (NL)
2.gif
3268 - Tropix! (U)
1.gif
3332 - Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles Echoes of Time (J)

Source
 

sgand

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
96
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
112
Country
United States
Here I was thinking my MicroSD cards were screwed up because it froze during skin changes. Nice.
 

Rayder

Mostly lurking lately....
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6,606
Trophies
1
Location
USA
XP
610
Country
United States
What games are those release numbers for? I'm at work and it's rough to check with such limited time.
 

Chrono_Tata

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
851
Trophies
0
XP
84
Country
Thailand
Still no new GUI. >_<

For those who haven't or doesn't check the TC forum, from what I heard the 3 in 1+ support doesn't really work well. TC doesn't have a 3 in 1+ for testing so they simply put in the new code and that's it, hence why "experimental".
 

cobratwister

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
Chrono_Tata said:
Still no new GUI. >_<

For those who haven't or doesn't check the TC forum, from what I heard the 3 in 1+ support doesn't really work well. TC doesn't have a 3 in 1+ for testing so they simply put in the new code and that's it, hence why "experimental".

I have new 3 in 1+ and loaded this new FW. GBA roms run natively from CycloDS Evo menu. Browser and Rumble still does not work. We are getting closer...
 

Santee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
812
Trophies
0
XP
251
Country
United States
woot im going to update but the reason the opera and rumble don't work cuase EZ Flash haven't realesed the source code so.. LETS GO BOTHER THEM
 

Tetram

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
129
Trophies
0
XP
76
Country
France
It is said on the TC forum that you should not spread this firwmare, as it is experimental.

By the way, it's a great news. Can't wait to have full support !
 

AC/DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
267
Country
What do you mean guys that EZ Flash 3in1 support works?
I have GBA files on my MicroSD yet I can't see them when browsing through the list. I only see the NDS files.
And yes, I have my EZ Flash plugged in the Slot 2.
How exactly do I launch a GBA file from the Cyclo DS menu?
 

cobratwister

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
AC/DS said:
What do you mean guys that EZ Flash 3in1 support works?
I have GBA files on my MicroSD yet I can't see them when browsing through the list. I only see the NDS files.
And yes, I have my EZ Flash plugged in the Slot 2.
How exactly do I launch a GBA file from the Cyclo DS menu?
It works for me. I'm not sure if it matters but I have a folder in the root called "gba". I have all the gba roms in that folder.


Posts merged

I have confirmed that rumble does not work in eleven games with my CycloDS Evo with new beta firmware:

Clubhouse Games
Elite Beat Agents
GRID
Metroid Prime Hunters
Metroid Prime Pinball
Moon
Picross DS
Race Driver: Create and Race
Space Invaders Extreme
Star Fox Command
Viva Piñata: Pocket Paradise

When any game starts (including ones that do not have rumble support) there is rumble for a fraction of a second.
 

WildWon

EXTERMINATE!
Former Staff
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
2,822
Trophies
0
Location
8-Bit Heaven
XP
393
Country
United States
cobratwister said:
AC/DS said:
What do you mean guys that EZ Flash 3in1 support works?
I have GBA files on my MicroSD yet I can't see them when browsing through the list. I only see the NDS files.
And yes, I have my EZ Flash plugged in the Slot 2.
How exactly do I launch a GBA file from the Cyclo DS menu?
It works for me. I'm not sure if it matters but I have a folder in the root called "gba". I have all the gba roms in that folder.


Posts merged

I have confirmed that rumble does not work in eleven games with my CycloDS Evo with new beta firmware:

Clubhouse Games
Elite Beat Agents
GRID
Metroid Prime Hunters
Metroid Prime Pinball
Moon
Picross DS
Race Driver: Create and Race
Space Invaders Extreme
Star Fox Command
Viva Piñata: Pocket Paradise

When any game starts (including ones that do not have rumble support) there is rumble for a fraction of a second.

Forgive me for asking a stupid question, but after upgrading your firmware, did you turn rumble on? I don't know if they changed it, but IIRC, i had to reinstate rumble on my card after an older update.

Just a thought
smile.gif
 

Anubis

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2005
Messages
455
Trophies
0
XP
705
Country
Portugal
Ichigosj said:
woot im going to update but the reason the opera and rumble don't work cuase EZ Flash haven't realesed the source code so.. LETS GO BOTHER THEM

Bother them? Oh, no, you can't do that, they're geniuses at work!
Anyway, you should read my little my little rant on the first page of the the thread at CycloDS Boards.
Here's pretty much what I get when I demand some better service:

36500519nr6.png


So... Yeah... Don't even bother posting in that terrible place.
 

cobratwister

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
WildWon said:
Forgive me for asking a stupid question, but after upgrading your firmware, did you turn rumble on? I don't know if they changed it, but IIRC, i had to reinstate rumble on my card after an older update.

Just a thought
smile.gif
It is on (medium). When I first tested it was not on
smile.gif
 

Chrono_Tata

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
851
Trophies
0
XP
84
Country
Thailand
AC/DS said:
What do you mean guys that EZ Flash 3in1 support works?
I have GBA files on my MicroSD yet I can't see them when browsing through the list. I only see the NDS files.
And yes, I have my EZ Flash plugged in the Slot 2.
How exactly do I launch a GBA file from the Cyclo DS menu?
Check config.xml in your CycloDS folder. Make sure you see this.

1

if that 1 is a 0, change it to 1.
 

Joey Ravn

F*** you, Nintendo!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
1,337
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
93
Country
The Cyclo Team never ceases to amaze me. The few games I've tried, they all work perfectly. Even Super Mario Advance 4: SMB3, one of the "tricky" ones. Cyclo Team, I bow to you.

Now bring that new GUI already! ¬¬
 

AC/DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
267
Country
/questions deleted

Never mind, I figured that one out. I,ve just copied SAV files from GBA_SAVE directory to the directory where GBA roms are located. Now when I run a GBA game from Cyclo DS it automatically loads the respective SAV file.
 

mixinluv2u

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
603
Trophies
0
Website
www.glowsticking.com
XP
225
Country
United States
my YSMenu gba saves didn't work either when i tried using them with CycloDS. The only solution i had was to load it to POR with gbaexploder, then boot from CycloDS menu. The save should be recognized because it was already in the POR. after that just restart your DS and CycloDS will backup the save from POR in it's own format.

if anyone else has a better/easier way please let us know. not sure why CycloDS used a gba save format that's different than everybody elses. kind of lame in my opinion.
 

Tanas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
2,257
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
102
Country
WildWon said:
cobratwister said:
AC/DS said:
What do you mean guys that EZ Flash 3in1 support works?
I have GBA files on my MicroSD yet I can't see them when browsing through the list. I only see the NDS files.
And yes, I have my EZ Flash plugged in the Slot 2.
How exactly do I launch a GBA file from the Cyclo DS menu?
It works for me. I'm not sure if it matters but I have a folder in the root called "gba". I have all the gba roms in that folder.


Posts merged

I have confirmed that rumble does not work in eleven games with my CycloDS Evo with new beta firmware:

Clubhouse Games
Elite Beat Agents
GRID
Metroid Prime Hunters
Metroid Prime Pinball
Moon
Picross DS
Race Driver: Create and Race
Space Invaders Extreme
Star Fox Command
Viva Piñata: Pocket Paradise

When any game starts (including ones that do not have rumble support) there is rumble for a fraction of a second.

Forgive me for asking a stupid question, but after upgrading your firmware, did you turn rumble on? I don't know if they changed it, but IIRC, i had to reinstate rumble on my card after an older update.

Just a thought
smile.gif
You're probably correct, because rumble works for me in Moon and Space Invaders Extreme, but I didnt have to enable rumble again in the settings after I updated.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Well new hocus pocus already looks like shit