CycloDS Evolution v1.54 BETA 1

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Siegmund Fretzga, Feb 3, 2009.

Feb 3, 2009
  1. Siegmund Fretzga
    OP

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany


  2. sgand

    Newcomer sgand Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    Here I was thinking my MicroSD cards were screwed up because it froze during skin changes. Nice.
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    What games are those release numbers for? I'm at work and it's rough to check with such limited time.
     
  4. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Still no new GUI. >_<

    For those who haven't or doesn't check the TC forum, from what I heard the 3 in 1+ support doesn't really work well. TC doesn't have a 3 in 1+ for testing so they simply put in the new code and that's it, hence why "experimental".
     
  5. cobratwister

    Newcomer cobratwister Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I have new 3 in 1+ and loaded this new FW. GBA roms run natively from CycloDS Evo menu. Browser and Rumble still does not work. We are getting closer...
     
  6. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    thanks i've been waiting for a new firmware
     
  7. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    woot im going to update but the reason the opera and rumble don't work cuase EZ Flash haven't realesed the source code so.. LETS GO BOTHER THEM
     
  8. Tetram

    Member Tetram GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    It is said on the TC forum that you should not spread this firwmare, as it is experimental.

    By the way, it's a great news. Can't wait to have full support !
     
  9. Siegmund Fretzga
    OP

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    Thats why it's here and not on the portal page.
     
  10. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm that the EZ-Flash 3in1 Plus support works rather well. Loads my games perfectly fine!
     
  11. AC/DS

    Member AC/DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Slovakia
    What do you mean guys that EZ Flash 3in1 support works?
    I have GBA files on my MicroSD yet I can't see them when browsing through the list. I only see the NDS files.
    And yes, I have my EZ Flash plugged in the Slot 2.
    How exactly do I launch a GBA file from the Cyclo DS menu?
     
  12. cobratwister

    Newcomer cobratwister Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    It works for me. I'm not sure if it matters but I have a folder in the root called "gba". I have all the gba roms in that folder.


    Posts merged

    I have confirmed that rumble does not work in eleven games with my CycloDS Evo with new beta firmware:

    Clubhouse Games
    Elite Beat Agents
    GRID
    Metroid Prime Hunters
    Metroid Prime Pinball
    Moon
    Picross DS
    Race Driver: Create and Race
    Space Invaders Extreme
    Star Fox Command
    Viva Piñata: Pocket Paradise

    When any game starts (including ones that do not have rumble support) there is rumble for a fraction of a second.
     
  13. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Forgive me for asking a stupid question, but after upgrading your firmware, did you turn rumble on? I don't know if they changed it, but IIRC, i had to reinstate rumble on my card after an older update.

    Just a thought [​IMG]
     
  14. Anubis

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Bother them? Oh, no, you can't do that, they're geniuses at work!
    Anyway, you should read my little my little rant on the first page of the the thread at CycloDS Boards.
    Here's pretty much what I get when I demand some better service:

    [​IMG]

    So... Yeah... Don't even bother posting in that terrible place.
     
  15. cobratwister

    Newcomer cobratwister Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    It is on (medium). When I first tested it was not on [​IMG]
     
  16. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Check config.xml in your CycloDS folder. Make sure you see this.

    1

    if that 1 is a 0, change it to 1.
     
  17. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    The Cyclo Team never ceases to amaze me. The few games I've tried, they all work perfectly. Even Super Mario Advance 4: SMB3, one of the "tricky" ones. Cyclo Team, I bow to you.

    Now bring that new GUI already! ¬¬
     
  18. AC/DS

    Member AC/DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Slovakia
    /questions deleted

    Never mind, I figured that one out. I,ve just copied SAV files from GBA_SAVE directory to the directory where GBA roms are located. Now when I run a GBA game from Cyclo DS it automatically loads the respective SAV file.
     
  19. mixinluv2u

    Member mixinluv2u GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    my YSMenu gba saves didn't work either when i tried using them with CycloDS. The only solution i had was to load it to POR with gbaexploder, then boot from CycloDS menu. The save should be recognized because it was already in the POR. after that just restart your DS and CycloDS will backup the save from POR in it's own format.

    if anyone else has a better/easier way please let us know. not sure why CycloDS used a gba save format that's different than everybody elses. kind of lame in my opinion.
     
  20. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're probably correct, because rumble works for me in Moon and Space Invaders Extreme, but I didnt have to enable rumble again in the settings after I updated.
     

Share This Page