custom R4 interface?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by garbanzo, Jan 30, 2008.

Jan 30, 2008

custom R4 interface? by garbanzo at 8:01 AM (1,498 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. garbanzo
    OP

    Newcomer garbanzo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Hungary
    not sure if this is possible, but i'd really like to make the middle icon on the R4 menu point to something other than moonshell, which i never use. can this be changed? it would be great if i could launch dsorganize from there. what if i change the name of dsorganize.nds to the name of the moonshell .nds file?

    thanks!
     
  2. Talaria

    Member Talaria ...

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I am not to sure either, but I am positive you can. Just re-name the dsorganize .nds file to _DS_MSHL.nds and it should boot from the middle button. Just give it a try anyway as it can't screw or brick your R4 or DS the worst will just be two white screens that appear when you try and launch the file. If you really wanted to you could edit or make your own skin and put the dsorganize logo on the middle button.
     
  3. garbanzo
    OP

    Newcomer garbanzo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Hungary
    thanks for the info, i'll try that when i get home.

    just never been happy with moonshell. for some reason the mp3 playback sounds awful. much better in dsorganize...
     
  4. garbanzo
    OP

    Newcomer garbanzo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Hungary
    ok i tried this but no luck. it launches dsorganize ok, but it crashes when i try to use it. i guess there are processes which refer back to dsorganize.nds. maybe if i keep the original .nds file and launch a duplicate renamed _DS_MSHL.nds? i'll try that after work...
     
  5. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    I think that you could set it up to launch DSChannels and that will launch DSOrganize.
    I use the center button for 3 in 1 tools
     
  6. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Non-homebrew does not work with booting from the middle icon. I think. [​IMG]
     
  7. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    I think it works if you rename the file you want to boot instead of moonshell, to the same file name that moonshell has. I forget what it's called so no example. D:
     
  8. dmonkey21

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    Err, this is REALLY easy. Just take the game/homebrew and its save file and rename them '_DS_MSHL.nds' and '_DS_MSHL.sav', resectively. I have my middle set to 3-in-1 Tool as well [​IMG]

    I don't know why it wouldn't. All the r4 is programmed to do is run the file _DS_MSHL.nds when you hit the center button, the same way u would run it from the regular game menu.
     
  9. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    oo. i must try this. Gonna change it for morning timer.
     
  10. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    I was told so anyways by someone here on the Temp. Haven't tried t out myself though...
     
  11. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    well i launch 3 in 1 tools off the center button. i just renamed the .nds to _DS_MSHL.nds . If it dont work like that for DSOrganize it may be because part of the program refers back to DSOrganize.nds. I have also in the past set up DSChannels to load from the center button. If i remember corectly you can launch DSOrganize from there. Never tried to run DSO from the middle button but seems like it should work
     

Share This Page