currently on softmii 2.1 should i upgrade? some advise please

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DSTTSTINKYCARD, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    hi
    i softmoded my wii a while back with softmii 2.1
    up to yet nearly all the games work fine apart from nsmb and one or 2 i have come across
    it it time to update to something els ?
    if so how from softmii 2.1 ? [​IMG]
    i dont want to break our wii as we have very very little money
    as there is so many guides and tutorials out there i dont know where to start its very confusing
     
  2. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    What region are you? As long as you're not region changed(i.e Korean changed wii to US wii) Then just follow the modify any wii guide on top of the board [​IMG].

    BTW use dop IOS modv8 (Get it from wiibrew.org) and choose IOS249, then install IOS30,IOS61 and IOS36 with no hash check before starting the guide.
     
  3. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    its a pal wii
    what about the softmii already on it? can i just install over the top of softmii ? does the dop IOS modv8 part take care of softmii?
    ive just read the first part of the /Modify any Wii 4.2 & below guide/ and looks straight forward at the moment
    i know when you first attempt something new it looks a little scary but after i installed softmii for the first time
    i thought that was simple enough
    if i follow the guide to the letter should i encounter any problems
    the reason i ask is there are lots of posts saying somthing has gone wrong e.c.t with the v 4. softmods instalations
    i know its usualy user error as the same thing happens in the xbox 360 forums that i use
    people always get into trouble and seem to make a simple thing sound very complicated and dont know how they can get it wrong

    thankyou for your kind reply
    geoffrey
     
  4. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can do it over softmii.

    How old is your wii btw? Because if it's old enough then you can install bootmii as boot2 to make a nand back up. Just incase you do mess up, you'll be able to fix it without sending it to nintendo. [​IMG]

    But yes just install those 3 IOS files before starting the guide. It's really easy to follow everything [​IMG]

    OH and install a fresh IOS15 without hash check also
     
  5. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    its old its leh1057
    so bootmii will install as boot2

    thanks for your help
     
  6. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    will i see this part once i start the guide?install a fresh IOS15 without hash check


    is this it
    Run Trucha Bug Restorer
    Choose IOS15 & press A. (Important)
    Wait till it says Press 1 then press it.
     
  7. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    he told you to install a fresh IOS15 because you probably installed cioscorp included in the softmii package.
     
  8. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    but when and what part do i install a fresh ios15

    is it this part or completly diferent? /Run Trucha Bug Restorer
    Choose IOS15 & press A. (Important)
    Wait till it says Press 1 then press it./

    i have never installed anything before apart from softmii
    so it is all new for me

    thanks
     
  9. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany

    trying to use dop IOS modv8
    when we try to install any ios'a it just gets stuck at initializing network for about 5 mins then the writing just goes blured
    we have internet set up wired network
    any help?
     

Share This Page