CQuake/DSQuake/QuakeDS 1 & 2 / Mods?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by James_Wulfe, Jul 8, 2009.

Jul 8, 2009
  1. James_Wulfe
    OP

    Member James_Wulfe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Country:
    United States
    Was also curious if anyone has "hacked" or ran mods using any of the Quake ports for the DS, if so post your success, or failures here.

    Successful Mods i have ran include the Reaper Bots, and the Omicron Bots, post here if you have any that you like or if you have any questions on the subject.

    LINKS TO YOUR MODS APPRECIATED =D

    PS: my favorite Quake port so far is CQuake, which separates its multi-player and Single player in to two apps, and is very stable compared to the other ports. and i also am not including Q1DS from maxconsole as it is an unfinished project still, and i am really only interested in ones that are completed.
     
  2. HYPERMETAL

    Newcomer HYPERMETAL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Buckley, WA
    Country:
    United States
  3. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    no links for ya,... but i've gotten Malice, the commercially released TC running on quakeDS (needs a slot-2), and ive gotten Shrak to run also, but i havent really played it.

    @ HYPERMETAL, thanks for the TeamFortress link=)
     
  4. James_Wulfe
    OP

    Member James_Wulfe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Country:
    United States
    Just played through a little bit of Shrak, cant say it is one of the best mods i have ever seen, but well worth the look for some of the interesting features it has, and as soon as i get my 3in1 im going to play that TF mod, just wished i could find Malice though as it looks as if the developers are gone and dead and no one seems to have a copy of it anywhere ;p
     
  5. DrOctapu

    Member DrOctapu Magnificent Bastard

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,207
    Location:
    Hell.
    Country:
    United States
    Was the original quake very good? Sadly, I've only played the new one.

    EDIT: do you have to have wifi to run it? Because I don't have an AP D:
    EDIT: DAMN! meant team fortress
     
  6. Seaniam

    Newcomer Seaniam Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeh, i reckon Quake (original) was great! Its an all time favourite for me, definitely give it a go!

    In comparison to most FPS titles nowadays it aint that pretty..BUT it's still damn good for what it is! The added bonus is the Nine Inch Nails soundtrack which gave it a great atmosphere!
     
  7. Dsmanic!

    Newcomer Dsmanic! Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Australia
    I couldnt get Malice to load. Do i need a edited pack cos it plays ok on the computer but it has a long video intro which i thought the ds couldnt play.
     
  8. DrOctapu

    Member DrOctapu Magnificent Bastard

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,207
    Location:
    Hell.
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get team fortress to run with my ezflash. I'm using quake ds 1.
     
  9. Dsmanic!

    Newcomer Dsmanic! Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Australia
     
  10. DrOctapu

    Member DrOctapu Magnificent Bastard

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,207
    Location:
    Hell.
    Country:
    United States
    Already have, it boots but crashes.
     
  11. James_Wulfe
    OP

    Member James_Wulfe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Country:
    United States
    Just a quick bump to bring life back to this subject again.

    that link for team fortress dont seem to work anymore so if anyone can link me to a mirror or another copy of TF that works or a link to some info on how to set it up myself.

    also here is a link to reaper bot and zeus bot both working perfectly on QuakeDS, got my ds lite and phat to connect to each other and loaded 4 bots on the lite for some mad death-match fun.

    http://easttown.co.uk/quake/index.php

    the instructions in each zip are enough to get you started on either but if you use more then one mod i recommend your opts file have only the line "-listgame" so that you may choose which mod you want to run on load.

    there is also info on mission packs and a map as well =D
     

Share This Page