couldn't find hacks.ini Error message

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tenshinoneko, Dec 22, 2009.

Dec 22, 2009
  1. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Hello ^^

    I've softmoded my wii with the guide above on the sticky, and now everytime that i press the home botton to go back to the wii menu, after selecting it it shows me that error code in the screen and then puts me in the wii menu.

    sorry for asking but i dont know much about wii stuff T_T

    a side question.... does nintendo track the homebrew channel ussage? cuz i can see it in the Today's play history

    Thanks you everyone in advance for your help ^^
     


  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Let me guess, you installed preloader?

    Nintendo doesn't check your hombrew usage (or probably any usage at all)
     
  3. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    umhhh?? preloader? is that what bootmii is?

    if it is how can i fix the hacks.ini?
     
  4. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    You need a file hacks.ini on the root of your SD card and BTW that it is preloader\priiloder and not for boomii.
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    go to the system menu hacks menu in priiloader.

    that will install the hacks.ini to your NAND and rid of the message.
     
  6. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    still have the problem T_T
     
  7. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    by chance are you using a mac? [​IMG]

    The mac uses different line break code which will mess up your hacks.ini if you just copy and paste. i had to use a windows compy to get around the problem.
     
  8. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    well i am using a macbook but i haz installed windows 7
     
  9. AceOfAces

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Did you change the bootmii settings to load homebrew channel on startup? Change the bootmii settings to load the system menu instead.
     
  10. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    this is from wiibrew on the hacks.ini page. i had the same issue. dacotaco has changed the function to work with both types of newline breaks, but you need to use a version from after he changed that.
     
  11. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Well the preloader shows when turning on the console (the white screen with black letters) but i still keep getting that hacks.ini message when trying to go back to wii menu
     
  12. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using the corrects hacks.ini for your firmware/region? Have you downloaded a hacks.ini and placed at SD root? I can't see any mention of you doing so
     
  13. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have no hacks.ini T_T mine is 4.2 US
     
  14. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  15. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  16. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    thanks [​IMG]

    what's the hacks.ini for anyway?
     
  17. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    for enabling system menu hacks via priiloader.
     
  18. tenshinoneko
    OP

    Member tenshinoneko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    system menu hacks?
     
  19. Trigger Rat

    Newcomer Trigger Rat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I am having this same issue. I have tried all the suggestions, all different kinds of hacks.ini file. i am using a windows pc. I have tried 3 different 2gb sd cards. I still keep getting "couldn't find hacks.ini"
     
  20. AceOfAces

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, did you guys totally ignore my post? The System Menu hacks enable you to move the Disc Channel around, block disc updates, remove copysave lock thing from every save(meaning you can copy/move any save file), and many more.
     

Share This Page