correct way of updating cheat database?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Keyk, Dec 10, 2009.

Dec 10, 2009
  1. Keyk
    OP

    Newcomer Keyk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    I've read the wiki and as far as I can tell, all it's saying is drop the cheat database in the correct folder and select that database on the DS and rebuild, right? Here's what happens to me:

    1. I first put in the new one and removed the old one. I cannot choose the new database as AKAIO cannot see it.

    2. I put in the old one back. That one can be seen but the new one cannot.

    3. I remove the old one and renamed the new one exactly the same as the old one. AKAIO sees it and shows it but with "~1" appended to the filename (not the extensions). I rebuild it and it seems to work. I turn DS off and look at the changelog to see what new games have cheats.

    4. When I turn DSi back on, none of the games on the changelog have cheats. I turn it back off.

    5. I write this post and before I submit, I check again. The database cannot be detected again. =<

    I don't know what I'm doing wrong and I'm sorry if it's obvious. I know people here hate repeating themselves over and over when a newbie posts something that should be obvious or which is already in the wiki. I read and reread the wiki. I seriously have no idea what I'm doing wrong.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Enter_Shikari

    Newcomer Enter_Shikari Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    maybe the cheat db is too big, and akaio doesn't recognise it. OR, there is something wrong with your sd card? try using "Yasu's R4CCE" and load the new cheat db from there, maybe the one you downloaded could be corrupted.these are just assumptions, as i don't have an akaio flashcart. but maybe you could try the underlined solutions.
    hope i helped!
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i don't think size is an issue
    my DB is almost 10MB + 4500 games

    anyway, this is how you should do
    - download a new copy of DB from cheats.gbatemp.net

    - drag and drop the new usrcheat.dat to replace the old usrcheat.dat (__aio/cheats)

    - after replacing the old usrcheat.dat make sure you SELECT DB and REBUILT on whatever games that you are intending to cheat with!

    - lastly, make sure you save before you quit the cheat menu

    site note:-

    - if your game is patched! The Game ID could be different! that could be a reason why you don't see cheats! hence use r4cce as suggested to change the ID yourself

    - make sure you ENABLE the cheats from SYSTEM option
     
  4. Keyk
    OP

    Newcomer Keyk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi. I rebuilt it on a game that already had an existing CC. I'll do that after my reformat and post here what happens. Thanks lots.
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    whenever you had edited your database
    you need to rebuilt it (per game basis) for the new codes/fixes to show up [​IMG]
     
  6. Keyk
    OP

    Newcomer Keyk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi. I can't rebuild it since the DB cannot be found. [​IMG] Going to retry using a fresh AKAIO install.

    Edit: On a newly downloaded copy of AKAIO, the new 12-08 DB cannot be found. The old one can but now it has "~2" appended on the filename.

    So yeah, donno what's up with this. I'd like to mention I'm on OSX. Are there any known problems with OSX? I don't think there should though as it's just essentially copying files into the SD and the games and the older cheat DB are all working. The SD card is a 4GB SDHC formatted for FAT. *stumped*
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Keyk,
    why not delete the old DB
    when you say DB not found? you mean you can't even find the DB while choosing which DB to use?
     
  8. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Simple question did you unzip the folder first, or drag the zipped folder on to your acekard? The way I read it it seems you did not unzip the folder, but that is why I asked.
     
  9. Keyk
    OP

    Newcomer Keyk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yep, extracted the DB from the archive first. From the cheats page I got the new USRCHEAT.DAT.zip file. It's 1.7MB and the extracted USRCHEAT.DAT is 6.1MB. Donno how big it should be extracted but I have no reason to believe it is corrupt as the archive is the same filesize and it extracted without error.
     
  10. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Try deleting the contents of the CC folder in the cheats folder on your micro sd card adn then copy your DB over again and see it that might work this way you do not need to rebuild the codes for the games, they are already gone. I do this everytime I get a new DB to use so it moght help you as well, not sure though.
     
  11. Keyk
    OP

    Newcomer Keyk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi. No dice. I'm getting a new USB microSD reader and going to try to do this on a Windows machine. That's the only thing that I can think of that's different from how you guys do it. Will post again how that goes. Thanks lots to everyone.
     
  12. Keyk
    OP

    Newcomer Keyk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Philippines
    I would've edited my last post but I wanted to bump this.

    Am on a Windows machine now and reformatted using the Panasonic reformatter and downloaded everything again; AKAIO 1.5, 12-08 loaders and cheat DB. Am in the process of reformatting now and I'm quite confident it will turn out fine.

    When I looked at my SD card, the new 12-08 cheat DB I downloaded appeared as a folder. :wtf: It showed as a file on OSX. Inside this folder is the actual USRCHEAT.DAT along with the accompanying text files and links to GBAtemp and the cheats page.

    So clonesniper, you actually hit it on the head, so to speak. Thanks lots for everyone, and sorry elixirdream. I can see your on the CC crew and this probably made you scratch your head. At least we know now that this is an issue with the OS itself.

    Again, thanks lots everone. [​IMG]
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hahahahaa
    its ok and you do not need to appologise
    i learnt something new from you [​IMG]
     

Share This Page