Hacking Configurable USB Loader

PsyBlade

Snake Charmer
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
2,204
Trophies
0
Location
Sol III
XP
458
Country
Gambia, The
oggzee said:
* NTFS write support (UNTESTED!!!)
new option: ntfs_write = [0], 1, norecover
norecover will prevent mounting an uncleanly unmounted fs.

I think people are more likely to use 0/1 then named options
-> renaming to something like

ntfs_write = [0], try_recovery , 1
try_recovery will even try to mount an uncleanly unmounted fs.

might do much for data security
 

Cloudbringer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Location
Up North
XP
50
Country
Norway
Well, reporting in that write to NTFS works great, tried it with 4 games allready:
- WII sports: resort
- WII fit plus
- SSX: Blur
And i could finally take a backup of my ssbb so that it works perfectly (no more hangs in the Wario map)
yaywii.gif

All games tested and working great, No errors on the disk when i plug it into the computer either.

Altho, I have been trying to get the covers to work on the NTFS disk, I might be doing something wrong however.
Using a disk with a small FAT32 partition(25gb) and a NTFS partition(1,3TB)
The path i'm putting my covers in is "G:\wbfs\_covers". It's not reading/loading the covers from the 3D,DISC or FULL folder... I have checked that the paths are correct, is it perhaps that i use the "_" mark that causes the troubles ?

This is a little copy/paste of my config file.
Code:
covers_path = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers
covers_path_2d = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers
covers_path_3d = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers/3D
covers_path_disc = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers/DISC
covers_path_full = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers/FULL
checked that all path's are correct (lowercase/uppercase letters aswell)

don't think that it has much to say but the usb loader is located on the SDHC card (4gb)

and that's the end of my mini wall of text
biggrin.gif
thanks for any replies in advance
biggrin.gif

/Cloud
 

Dr. Clipper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
2,485
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
Cloudbringer said:
This is a little copy/paste of my config file.
Code:
covers_path = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers
covers_path_2d = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers
covers_path_3d = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers/3D
covers_path_disc = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers/DISC
covers_path_full = ntfs:/wbfs/_covers/FULL
checked that all path's are correct (lowercase/uppercase letters aswell)

don't think that it has much to say but the usb loader is located on the SDHC card (4gb)

and that's the end of my mini wall of text
biggrin.gif
thanks for any replies in advance
biggrin.gif

/Cloud
Try putting your covers directory somewhere other than the wbfs directory. It's going to possibly confuse the game finding code named like that. Also, make sure you have your partition set to ntfs1 in settings.cfg or config.txt. v60a won't be able to use an NTFS partition for covers unless it is mounted for the games already.
 

Cloudbringer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Location
Up North
XP
50
Country
Norway
So changing the config to:
Code:
covers_path = ntfs1:/wii/covers
covers_path_2d = ntfs1:/wii/covers
covers_path_3d = ntfs1:/wii/covers/3D
covers_path_disc = ntfs1:/wii/covers/DISC
covers_path_full = ntfs1:/wii/covers/FULL
should work fine then ? and also actually moving the folder with covers there
tongue.gif


im putting my covers in another place so i can copy my whole setup for my friends as i'm doing their softmodding aswell so they don't get tons of covers they don't need
tongue.gif

And of course copy it faster
biggrin.gif
 

Dr. Clipper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
2,485
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
Cloudbringer said:
So changing the config to:
Code:
covers_path = ntfs1:/wii/covers
covers_path_2d = ntfs1:/wii/covers
covers_path_3d = ntfs1:/wii/covers/3D
covers_path_disc = ntfs1:/wii/covers/DISC
covers_path_full = ntfs1:/wii/covers/FULL
should work fine then ? and also actually moving the folder with covers there
tongue.gif


im putting my covers in another place so i can copy my whole setup for my friends as i'm doing their softmodding aswell so they don't get tons of covers they don't need
tongue.gif

And of course copy it faster
biggrin.gif
No. Use "covers_path=ntfs:/wii/covers" (without quotes). The others will automatically be generated from that, or you can fill them in too.
 

Cloudbringer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Location
Up North
XP
50
Country
Norway
Dr. Clipper said:
No. Use "covers_path=ntfs:/wii/covers" (without quotes). The others will automatically be generated from that, or you can fill them in too.
Like this then if i understood it correctly.
CODEpartition = NTFS1
covers_path = ntfs:/wii/covers
covers_path_2d = ntfs:/wii/covers
covers_path_3d = ntfs:/wii/covers/3D
covers_path_disc = ntfs:/wii/covers/DISC
covers_path_full = ntfs:/wii/covers/FULL
Going to test this thoroughly when i get home, thanks for all the help regarding this issue Dr.Clipper, appreciate it
biggrin.gif


Also, Is there a way to edit the path where all the games are stored ?
Looks kind of funky with wbfs folder in root, As I would much rather have it in my wii folder. f.ex "G:\wii\wbfs\" or "G:\wii\games\"
Got all my wii stuff in that folder, configurator for cfg usb loader, nand backup, covers, you get the picture
tongue.gif


just an idea.
 

cafevincent

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
75
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
Finland
Am I the only one who is annoyed by the wrong cover images in all the New Play Control games? It ruins the cover flow for me. NPC games have the actual full image cover in the reverse side of the sheet.
 

wiixale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
299
Trophies
0
XP
95
Country
Italy
cafevincent said:
Am I the only one who is annoyed by the wrong cover images in all the New Play Control games? It ruins the cover flow for me. NPC games have the actual full image cover in the reverse side of the sheet.

It's not CFG's fault.

Look for right covers and put them manually into the covers' folder.
 

xxnoelziexx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
London uk
Website
www.dslreports.com
XP
206
Country
wow great job the loader seems to be working very well I have done so much reading my eyes are hurting.
Just have a few questions

Using v59 PAL wii with 4.2 softmod
1) Is there any way to change the game settings to default for all games?
I have mainly PAL games and every time I load it loads FORCE NTSC as default why is this (were is CUL picking this config from? . I could go through the whole lot and save the config as PAL60 but wanted to know if
it could be done at boot instead. Or automatically detect from the Game Tag?

2) If you could just point me in the right direction or help would be great for this one. New Super Mario Brothers wii PAL using the loader I am noticing red artifacts on the title screen and during game play. It is right in the center of the screen. If my original copy is used I don't see this? My daughter pointed it out to me i don't like them using the original games as they don't treat them very well kids for you :-)
 

Cloudbringer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Location
Up North
XP
50
Country
Norway
xxnoelziexx said:
Using v59 PAL wii with 4.2 softmod
1) Is there any way to change the game settings to default for all games?
I have mainly PAL games and every time I load it loads FORCE NTSC as default why is this (were is CUL picking this config from? . I could go through the whole lot and save the config as PAL60 but wanted to know if
it could be done at boot instead. Or automatically detect from the Game Tag?

2) If you could just point me in the right direction or help would be great for this one. New Super Mario Brothers wii PAL using the loader I am noticing red artifacts on the title screen and during game play. It is right in the center of the screen. If my original copy is used I don't see this? My daughter pointed it out to me i don't like them using the original games as they don't treat them very well kids for you :-)
I have not had any of these problem's
altho i suggest that you download the configurator for configurable usb loader, and set the config to load game default, or system default.
but it shouldn't force ntsc as default.

just a suggestion, someone might have a better one ^^
 

xxnoelziexx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
London uk
Website
www.dslreports.com
XP
206
Country
Cloudbringer said:
xxnoelziexx said:
Using v59 PAL wii with 4.2 softmod
1) Is there any way to change the game settings to default for all games?
I have mainly PAL games and every time I load it loads FORCE NTSC as default why is this (were is CUL picking this config from? . I could go through the whole lot and save the config as PAL60 but wanted to know if
it could be done at boot instead. Or automatically detect from the Game Tag?

2) If you could just point me in the right direction or help would be great for this one. New Super Mario Brothers wii PAL using the loader I am noticing red artifacts on the title screen and during game play. It is right in the center of the screen. If my original copy is used I don't see this? My daughter pointed it out to me i don't like them using the original games as they don't treat them very well kids for you :-)
I have not had any of these problem's
altho i suggest that you download the configurator for configurable usb loader, and set the config to load game default, or system default.
but it shouldn't force ntsc as default.

just a suggestion, someone might have a better one ^^


I will give that a go thanks for the suggestions it seems my config.txt has below done some digging in the SD card lol.
maybe it was the pack i downloaded.

#game compatibility
video = ntsc
I have manually changed that now so that did the trick.

Any help with Question 2 its really strange every other game works fine. Its very noticeable on the title screen and on the intro when the koopers jump out the cake.
 

Cloudbringer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Location
Up North
XP
50
Country
Norway
QUOTE said:
2) If you could just point me in the right direction or help would be great for this one. New Super Mario Brothers wii PAL using the loader I am noticing red artifacts on the title screen and during game play. It is right in the center of the screen. If my original copy is used I don't see this? My daughter pointed it out to me i don't like them using the original games as they don't treat them very well kids for you :-)

Might some of your IOS's be old ?
I have no issues with the game and im running configurable usb loader on waninkoko's cIOSX rev19
 

Pippin666

SSF43DE Master
Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
2,098
Trophies
1
Age
42
Location
Montreal, Qc
Website
www.tetesrasees.com
XP
1,849
Country
Canada
Sometime after a couple of minute that cfg loader is loaded, the covers doesn't match the selected game. It shows the previous covers instead of the selected's game, (coverflow 3d).

Also, when you point the cursor middle-right or middle-left the cover scrolls, can this finally be DISABLE ?? It f*ucking annoying me !!

Pip'
 

Cloudbringer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Location
Up North
XP
50
Country
Norway
Cloudbringer said:
Dr. Clipper said:
No. Use "covers_path=ntfs:/wii/covers" (without quotes). The others will automatically be generated from that, or you can fill them in too.
Like this then if i understood it correctly.
CODEpartition = NTFS1
covers_path = ntfs:/wii/covers
covers_path_2d = ntfs:/wii/covers
covers_path_3d = ntfs:/wii/covers/3D
covers_path_disc = ntfs:/wii/covers/DISC
covers_path_full = ntfs:/wii/covers/FULL
Going to test this thoroughly when i get home, thanks for all the help regarding this issue Dr.Clipper, appreciate it
biggrin.gif


Also, Is there a way to edit the path where all the games are stored ?
Looks kind of funky with wbfs folder in root, As I would much rather have it in my wii folder. f.ex "G:\wii\wbfs\" or "G:\wii\games\"
Got all my wii stuff in that folder, configurator for cfg usb loader, nand backup, covers, you get the picture
tongue.gif


just an idea.

Ok, this didn't work.... it still only show's the regular "flat" covers and not the full covers or the disc covers(if i even change to that)
this is getting me stomped atm, going back to use my SDHC card untill someone get's a clever idea
tongue.gif


/Cloud
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    yawn
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    anybody here?
  • P @ PKNate:
    nope
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    fun fact: 7 years by lukas graham, supermassive black hole by muse, and megalomania all have the same bpm
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    girls just wanna have fun and renai circulation also share the same tempo as the few i said before
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BakerMan, megalomania the live a live song?
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    wait no, megalovania*
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    my bad
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I don't forgive you
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    The nerve of that guy, gosh.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah expecting me to forgive gtfo
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    But how could the Dr have known you didn't want to be circumcized?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    He didn't you just wanted your dick to be fondled
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Watching dune 2 it's eh
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Dune one sucked
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    The original with Patrick Stewart was Great
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    A sexual psycopath that love pain where have I heard that before
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    In your high school diary?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    No but your wife let's me read her diary the word psychopath comes up more than sexual
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Lol stremio hogging all of my tvs on board ram
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Just download more Ram to it, or setup Raid666 on it.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Morning
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: Morning