1. redankhofset

    redankhofset Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure if it's been resolved but I'm having trouble with Tales of Symphonia (which I ripped with CleanRip). Disc 2 isn't showing up in cfg. I dunno if the folder name needs a nomenclature or something in order to show up in the list but I tried "USB:\games\TALES OF SYMPHONIA 2 [GQSEAF]2" and it still doesn't work. Halp?
     
  2. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    1 person likes this.
  3. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    I like the updates airline38 but i do see potential problems with the priiloader option being added to the home menu.
    If people who have no clue what priiloader is start messing with settings within priiloader then they could screw stuff up for sure.

    EDIT : With the following feature added with cfg loader download the covers for the WW/VC?
    2. Added "Channel" option (from Main Menu)
    for Wiiware/VC (real NAND only)
     
  4. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Yes, you can download covers for WW/VC from "Channel" option.

    Regarding "priiloader" option, suppose if someone will screw stuff up from CFG,
    it may also happen from other ways. (as long as he/she knows how to load priiloader)
     
  5. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    I figure if they mess with the wrong settings in cfg then worst that happens is their games do not boot.

    Mess with settings in priiloader and then their wii might not boot.
     
  6. tstwitter

    tstwitter Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    There should be a line in sd:\usb-loader\config.txt
    look for a line that says video = system
    change it to video = ntsc
    but if your system is ntsc, then video = system should be just fine, just ensure it does not say video = game , otherwise your pal games will try to output as PAL, which will suck. Just a word, I found a number of the mod version of Config would not correctly read the config.txt file, the absolute lastest r35 version has fixed that. (just redownload r35 as I had an older version of r35 and it DID NOT WORK CORRECTLY). Get a fresh r35 to fix, or go r36

    http://code.google.com/p/cfg-loader-mod/issues/detail?id=58

    It would be good if we could doing all these settings things from within Config as well, as it would take away a lot of confusion to those not familier with Config.
     
  7. Tristar

    Tristar GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    Where can I find the elusive r36 - I can only find up to r35 at the links shown :(

    NVM: Found it ;)
     
  8. chop

    chop GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    I'm having problems with Mario Kart gp 1&2 in CFG, both games are called 'sample game name', I've tried updating titles.txt and wiidtb and no joy, updating solved the same problem in USB-GX.

    Also all gamecube games show up when I have my parent lock on, I'm talking about Resi Evil games. that I don't want my kids on.
     
  9. live2play

    live2play Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I see that r35 has DIOS MIOS support. Does anyone know from where you can get DIOS MIOS, not DIOS MIOS Lite? Also, what are the advantages to using the non-Lite version?
     
  10. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Country:
    Download
    http://code.google.c.../downloads/list
    Dios Mios can load GameCube games from USB (can't from SD).
    Dios Mios Lite can load them from an SD card (but can't from USB).
    so take your pick.

    EDIT : For USB, it needs to be on the first partition which needs to be a primary partition and formatted to FAT32 with 32k clusters or smaller (64k doesn't work) and preferably plugged into USB port 0 (it waits for about 10 seconds before checking port 1).
    Some USB devices just aren't compatible yet but they're working on it (Just like DML didn't like some SD cards.)
    There's also reports that Dios Mios still can't play from real disks yet and 3 people have said only Luigi's Mansion can recognize their controller (but only those 3 have reported that problem.)
     
  11. live2play

    live2play Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    So, can one have DML and DM installed at the same time? I'm assuming no.

    Great information. Thanks!
     
  12. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Country:
    Nope. I was thinking it would be nice if loaders would keep a copy of both WAD's and install the right one before booting the game but I think some people worry that it might damage the NAND by installing so much.

    (The system menu does the same thing activating channels off the SD card, though, so it can't be that bad.)
     
  13. live2play

    live2play Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Does NMM need to be installed separately if you want to use it within CFG? I installed NMM and set a game to use it, but my entire SD card was erased when I tried to start the game. Can't the GameCube saves be put on the same SD that contains the Homebrew apps or do I need a separate SD just for saves?
     
  14. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Country:
    NMM is included in DM and DML. The only way I know to install NMM by itself is in xNEEK and if you install it in your real NAND it won't even get to your DM(L) instalation. I'd install a clean BC v6 to overwrite it and just use it as part of DM(L). I don't even know if the standalone version is still updated. It might have some serious bugs which would be why it wiped out your SD card.
     
  15. live2play

    live2play Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I went ahead and reinstalled the clean BC. Does there need to be a specific folder on my SD in order to use NMM that is included with DM(L) or is just enabling the NMM option for a game enough?
     
  16. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Country:
    Just enabling it should be enough. It will use your USB for DM and your SD for DML and I think it just stored it in the folder with your game.
    It doesn't work for all games, though, just FYI.
     
  17. live2play

    live2play Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks again! Do you know how to have multiple versions of the same ISO in CFG? If I have two different ISOs for game A, only one of them is ever loaded regardless of which one I select in the CFG menu. Is this because of the GameID that is on the actual ISO needing to match the GameID in titles.txt. If so, how do you resolve this?
     
  18. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
  19. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Country:
    Nice, does the disk image itself give any clues as to which disk it is, disk1 or disk2?
    In other words, is there any way of detecting if something's a second disk when ripping?
    or does it just see another disk with the same GameID?

    Oh, wait. Idea just occurred to me: You could always prompt the user when the loader finds the same GameID already installed with something like:
    "This GameID is already installed. What is this new disk?"
    option 1 : "Disk 1 (I already installed disk 2.)"
    option 2 : "Disk 2 (I already installed disk 1.)"
    option 3 : "No, sorry. It's the same disk again. Abort."
    option 4 : "It IS the same disk. Overwrite it plz."
     
  20. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Thanks for these advises. Will see how much I can improve.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Configurable, Loader,