commercial rom loading. how?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Langin, Feb 21, 2010.

Feb 21, 2010

commercial rom loading. how? by Langin at 11:37 AM (1,144 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I thought that I want to have moon shell as main firmware on my AK2I so I tried some guides but had no good results! [​IMG] I want to have moon shell(the latest version) as my main-firmware and I want to play commercial roms with it so... can someone help me please?

    specifications:

    DSI(black)
    Acekard 2I
    4gb dan elec. sdhc card

    edit: I can make a guide of this if someone tells me how to fix this!
     
  2. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    try this
    http://filetrip.net/f9646-moonshell-2-10-F...2-10-Final.html
    and if that not work back-up and than format
     
  3. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    do I need to rename ``moonshl2_DirectBoot.nds`` to ``akmenu4.nds``?

    edit: no it isnt! what do I need to do with this files?
     
  4. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    So, if I'm reading this right....and correct me if I'm wrong....you want:
    (1) someone in the world to discover a way for Moonshell 2.10 final to load commercial roms (which no one has yet accomplished);
    (2) upload said files for you;
    (3) let you type up a tutorial and start a thread (stickied, of course) on how you got it to work

    Well, all the best with that! [​IMG]
     
  5. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands

    oke I am a bit confused but NOBODY said that it didnt exist yet!(and those files arent working! even if I format!) but I even dont know if it is possible but there will always be a way!

    post no. 800!
     
  6. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    Load the roms is possible. And the conversation is:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=208136&st=0
     

Share This Page