CODE DUMP EVERY 60 SECONDS TO 2 MIN!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 2yugimoto, Jun 19, 2009.

Jun 19, 2009
  1. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    i get this message after bieng in usb loader for about 60 seconds to 2 min

    i was in usb loader 1.5 and also i get this while being in wad manager 1.4 , but not in 1.0.

    My system specifications are:

    preloader 0.29
    bootmii as boot2
    cios 36 rev 10
    all ioses and cioses except cios 38 a/b
    backup launcher
    HBC 1.01
    etc....

    i pretty much have every thing really needed for the wii....

    why am i the only 11 with code dums all the time?
     


  2. Empyr69er

    Member Empyr69er GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    try a different loader like usb loader GX...you could have a corrupt version of wani's loader.. i could be wrong..
     
  3. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm...How are you accessing usb loader? through HBC? through a forwarder?
     
  4. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
  5. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't using a forwarder the same a booting it thru the HBC?
     
  6. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    channel as in its embedded into the channel, or channel as in forwarder that directs it to your sd card from a channel?

    If you are not sure, take out your sd card and try to run it.

    Posts merged


    Not all forwarders are made well.
     
  7. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    troy its not a foerwarder its a wad ive accully used it but it gives code dump while bieng in it for 2 min
     
  8. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    um, a forwarder is also a wad.

    ok, tell you what, give me a link to the channel you downloaded. I'll check myself.
     
  9. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
  10. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, now, before I go to all this trouble, when you launch it via the HBC, does it still code dump?

    also, the channel you gave me...is for usb loader 1.1

    and poorly made at that. and yes, it is embedded.

    My advice is just use a forwarder. just click the link below in my sig, there is one there.

    and here is the link for the 1.5 dol file.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?xngtjztqtzd
     
  11. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    do i need any cios???

    i have cios 36 rev 10
     
  12. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Your cIOS should work just fine.
     
  13. Fiesty Panda

    Banned Fiesty Panda Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    It may be your hard drive. If it has an auto sleep function you'll get that screen. Also, if you try and launch a game without having loader all covers from the sd card, you'll get a code dump.
     
  14. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    i get code dump while bieng in wad manager 1.3 , 1.4 but not in 1.0

    and i used usb loader 1.3 ,1.5 ,1.1 anmd all have code dump but in usbloader gx i get code dump while trying to get the covers for games....

    any way to fix code dump???

    id even erase every thing i hacked to start over....

    i hate this screen its driving me nuts!!!!!!!
     
  15. Jizmo09

    Member Jizmo09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have System Menu set to use incorrect IOS in preloaders. Should be set to IOS30 for 3.2 and IOS60 for 4.0 I know having IOS incorrect can cause System Menu to randomly freeze and it might be a carry-over effecting USB loader.
     
  16. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    my system menue is ios 249.....
     
  17. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    is there any 1 that can help????
     
  18. ToneEQ

    Member ToneEQ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    South Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a similar problem today. USB Loader Forwarder Channel and latest compiled .dol.

    The only way I could get it to stop doing that code dump was to delete all files in SD:\config\

    Works fine for me now!
     
  19. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have a config file on my sd card....
     
  20. Jizmo09

    Member Jizmo09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Change your System Menu IOS to the proper one. IOS30 for System Menu 3.2 and IOS60 for System Menu 4.0
     

Share This Page