CoD WaW

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by LivingToDie, Nov 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Nov 30, 2008

CoD WaW by LivingToDie at 1:05 PM (1,157 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. LivingToDie
    OP

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When i start the game it will say that it has the wrong save type and that i must turn of the power and reinsert the card
    So i have changed the save type ... then i get a white screen... i change again more white screen
    There is only 1 save type where it will start but then it will say Wrong save type ... all the others are giving a white screen

    What should i do ..??. is it like a wrong rom or something ?

    thanks
     
  2. iPikachu

    Member iPikachu C3's personal flamebot and fail artist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,062
    Country:
    Singapore
    wrong save type???... the most ridiculous thing i got was 'your ds does not have battery"wtf
    okay, that was on a emuator, probably doesnt count...
    whats your save type?
    whats your fashcard/ R4?
    try to get another rom from either a diffrent source or something, see whether its the same
    fourth, stupd question:isit in .sav?
     
  3. LivingToDie
    OP

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    [​IMG] well EVERY save type [​IMG]

    And ive got an firecard (i know ...)
     
  4. iPikachu

    Member iPikachu C3's personal flamebot and fail artist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,062
    Country:
    Singapore
    hm.. a firecard??? not so sure 0_0
    when you start the game it tells you cr8 a save file then when you get into a game it says its corrupt???
    try other games, see whether same resut????..
     
  5. LivingToDie
    OP

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well EVERYTHING works ...

    But CoD ??

    and when i start the game (without the white screen) i get the intro but when i should come to the main menu then it says wrong save file...
    nothing about corrupted ?
     
  6. iPikachu

    Member iPikachu C3's personal flamebot and fail artist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,062
    Country:
    Singapore
    okay.... hm.... how bout try from a different source?
     
  7. abc2390986

    Newcomer abc2390986 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    China
    Select the save type as 4KB
     
  8. NDStemp

    Member NDStemp GBAtemp?! No! NDStemp

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Try an arm7 patch? Always worked for me when I get that error [​IMG]
     
  9. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, Firecard is really old so im not sure.
     
  10. LivingToDie
    OP

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ... works with other source [​IMG]

    thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page