CoD: Modern Warfare black screen (legit game DVD).

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jspicher, Nov 24, 2009.

Nov 24, 2009
  1. jspicher
    OP

    Newcomer jspicher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Guys, I have a soft modded wii with 3.2U, update partition skipped via starfall....

    When l put in my legit (store bought not a backup) copy of cod:modern warfare into the system it shows up in the disc channel, but after l click start the wii-mote disconnects and the screen turns black and sits there... any ideas on how to fix this; or what's causing it? I would really appreciate your help.

    [edit]
    I've done some reading around and am guessing maybe it's my cIOS? How can l tell what cIOS l'm using? I have no clue how to check that.

    Thanks!
     
  2. slaysme

    Newcomer slaysme Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I believe you should use a different loader, ie a hbc run one. Or wad. I have to do this on my 4.1u softmod. hope that helps
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    if its a legit disc, then it should work through the disc channel.
    your on 3.2 and have outdated IOS's installed.

    update you IOS's with dop-ios or NUSD.

    it has nothing to do with your cIOS.
     
  4. YellowYoYos

    Member YellowYoYos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    xzxero wins.
     
  5. jspicher
    OP

    Newcomer jspicher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Cool thanks for the help you guys. I got it to work after installing cioscorp in a desperation move and that did the trick.

    ~ so can one of you tell me how l can find out what ios l'm on, and what cios's l've got installed?

    Thanks,
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  7. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    ummmm...
    there wasnt a need to install cioscorp to play a legitimate. all you had to do was update the IOS' and it wouldve been good to go.
     
  8. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    next time just boot the game in geckoOS. it will let you install the IOS that the game needs from the update partition without having to download shit from NUS or installing the full update from the disc.
     
  9. jspicher
    OP

    Newcomer jspicher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    vegemikee, well l dont' know what to tell you;
    I put the game in and it didn't work. I ran HB Channel installed cioscorp, put the game in and it worked; l'd made no other changes to the system.


    giantpune, I did try geckoOs as one of the first things but it did the same thing.
     

Share This Page