Hacking CoD: Modern Warfare black screen (legit game DVD).

jspicher

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Website
www.coastalwebinnovations.com
XP
113
Country
United States
Hi Guys, I have a soft modded wii with 3.2U, update partition skipped via starfall....

When l put in my legit (store bought not a backup) copy of cod:modern warfare into the system it shows up in the disc channel, but after l click start the wii-mote disconnects and the screen turns black and sits there... any ideas on how to fix this; or what's causing it? I would really appreciate your help.

[edit]
I've done some reading around and am guessing maybe it's my cIOS? How can l tell what cIOS l'm using? I have no clue how to check that.

Thanks!
 

slaysme

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 25, 2008
Messages
48
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
ohio
XP
238
Country
United States
I believe you should use a different loader, ie a hbc run one. Or wad. I have to do this on my 4.1u softmod. hope that helps
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
12
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
312
Country
United States
if its a legit disc, then it should work through the disc channel.
your on 3.2 and have outdated IOS's installed.

update you IOS's with dop-ios or NUSD.

it has nothing to do with your cIOS.
 

jspicher

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Website
www.coastalwebinnovations.com
XP
113
Country
United States
Cool thanks for the help you guys. I got it to work after installing cioscorp in a desperation move and that did the trick.

~ so can one of you tell me how l can find out what ios l'm on, and what cios's l've got installed?

Thanks,
 

vegemikee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
356
Trophies
0
XP
314
Country
ummmm...
there wasnt a need to install cioscorp to play a legitimate. all you had to do was update the IOS' and it wouldve been good to go.
 

giantpune

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
2,860
Trophies
0
XP
213
Country
United States
next time just boot the game in geckoOS. it will let you install the IOS that the game needs from the update partition without having to download shit from NUS or installing the full update from the disc.
 

jspicher

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Website
www.coastalwebinnovations.com
XP
113
Country
United States
vegemikee, well l dont' know what to tell you;
I put the game in and it didn't work. I ran HB Channel installed cioscorp, put the game in and it worked; l'd made no other changes to the system.


giantpune, I did try geckoOs as one of the first things but it did the same thing.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    APEX PREDATOR @ APEX PREDATOR: does anyone have a cia of phonix wright trials and tribulation im trying to get it on my 3ds but...