Hacking cioscorp wii update?

bazamuffin

RESIDENT HATER OF POLITICAL POSTING WANKSTAINS
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
2,354
Trophies
1
Location
Shmashmortion Clinic
XP
1,515
Country
Uruguay
I think some of the cIOScorp cIOS's have max'd out version numbers, and this can cause problems when updating. I could be wrong, so feel free to correct me at anytime people.

If it was me, I would follow an offline guide and install IOS/Systemmenu wads through wad manager. Clean installation without the bullshit. Just a suggestion, not a recommendation. Do some more research first and get more opinions before you decide
 

DSTTSTINKYCARD

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
201
Country
Gambia, The
im not going to update yet or install another softmod as yet untill i understand more
i have got some good instructions as per softmod updating to 4.2 from one of my earlyer posts
im just trying to learn a few things along the way
most of my wii's have softmii on them
and the way things are going with nsmb game it looks like softmii is not going to be up to the new protection e.c.t
can anything be added to the wii system to get a wii with softmii to play the likes of nsmb game without updating to 4.2?
 

DSTTSTINKYCARD

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
201
Country
Gambia, The
bazamuffin said:
Disc channel loading isn't available (unless you use a WODE or Sundriver, so I've read). You can run it via SD through Neogamma R8 beta7 channel.
can this be installed on 3.2 with softmii?
if so what are the steps?
thanks mate
 

bazamuffin

RESIDENT HATER OF POLITICAL POSTING WANKSTAINS
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
2,354
Trophies
1
Location
Shmashmortion Clinic
XP
1,515
Country
Uruguay
Neogamma channel http://www.mediafire.com/?xmyedxnqy1y

You will need to have cIOS rev14 installed (google for it) and install through Homebrew Channel. Format an SD to FAT/FAT32 and then use WBFS Manager to format the SD to WBFS and then to put the NSMB ISO on it. Insert SD, load Neogamma, select 'load game from SD' and you're away!
 

DSTTSTINKYCARD

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
201
Country
Gambia, The
can i install cIOS rev14 onto softmii without uninstalling anything mate?
as i dont want to fek the wii up as not got any wedge to get another one
and does the Neogamma install on your wii or does it run fron the sd card?
thasnks
 

hundshamer

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2009
Messages
1,810
Trophies
0
XP
924
Country
United States
bazamuffin said:
Disc channel loading isn't available (unless you use a WODE or Sundriver, so I've read). You can run it via SD through Neogamma R8 beta7 channel.
Um, yes it is. There is a PPF patch floating around that allows you to play NSMBW with cIOScorp 3.5. I personally had success with it and now have a disc that loads strait from the disc channel (did it as a challenge as I have a 1TB HDD dedicated to the Wii).
 

DSTTSTINKYCARD

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
201
Country
Gambia, The
hundshamer said:
bazamuffin said:
Disc channel loading isn't available (unless you use a WODE or Sundriver, so I've read). You can run it via SD through Neogamma R8 beta7 channel.
Um, yes it is. There is a PPF patch floating around that allows you to play NSMBW with cIOScorp 3.5. I personally had success with it and now have a disc that loads strait from the disc channel (did it as a challenge as I have a 1TB HDD dedicated to the Wii).

is 3.5 compatible with softmii?
 

nutta_nic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
556
Trophies
0
XP
164
Country
update your wii through nintendo then follow this guide by xzerox, then use the cioscorp 3.5 install package

or for speed put a 4.1 system menu wad for your region in the cioscorp folder then run cioscorp, it will then install all the ios needed for disc channel loading and also update system to 4.1
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
14
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
332
Country
United States
DSTTSTINKYCARD said:
hundshamer said:
bazamuffin said:
Disc channel loading isn't available (unless you use a WODE or Sundriver, so I've read). You can run it via SD through Neogamma R8 beta7 channel.Um, yes it is. There is a PPF patch floating around that allows you to play NSMBW with cIOScorp 3.5. I personally had success with it and now have a disc that loads strait from the disc channel (did it as a challenge as I have a 1TB HDD dedicated to the Wii).


is 3.5 compatible with softmii?
forget about the term softmii.
its history.

QUOTE(nutta_nic @ Nov 27 2009, 11:54 AM)
update your wii through nintendo then follow this guide by xzerox, then use the cioscorp 3.5 install package

or for speed put a 4.1 system menu wad for your region in the cioscorp folder then run cioscorp, it will then install all the ios needed for disc channel loading and also update system to 4.1
my name is xzxero
biggrin.gif
 

nutta_nic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
556
Trophies
0
XP
164
Country
xzxero said:
DSTTSTINKYCARD said:
hundshamer said:
bazamuffin said:
Disc channel loading isn't available (unless you use a WODE or Sundriver, so I've read). You can run it via SD through Neogamma R8 beta7 channel.Um, yes it is. There is a PPF patch floating around that allows you to play NSMBW with cIOScorp 3.5. I personally had success with it and now have a disc that loads strait from the disc channel (did it as a challenge as I have a 1TB HDD dedicated to the Wii).


is 3.5 compatible with softmii?
forget about the term softmii.
its history.

QUOTE(nutta_nic @ Nov 27 2009, 11:54 AM)
update your wii through nintendo then follow this guide by xzerox, then use the cioscorp 3.5 install package

or for speed put a 4.1 system menu wad for your region in the cioscorp folder then run cioscorp, it will then install all the ios needed for disc channel loading and also update system to 4.1
my name is xzxero
biggrin.gif


sorry pal, right letters wrong order

tongue.gif
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Was it ever operational?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Costing a ton of jobs, environmental disaster, loss of a ton of money
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They still ship the oil, just in trucks instead of a pipe
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Okay so the pipeline (extension) was never operational, never worked, and shipping that oil was never cheaper because of it.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They do this stock investment thing Veho called futures trading
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's complex but yeah in spite of it not being operational (yet) they had planned on it being so
  • Veho @ Veho:
    They do this thing called "counting their chickens before they hatch".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's the same as when publishers claim piracy is costing them billions in "projected" earnings.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Well knowing where you are going is usually a good thing
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Looking before jumping is also a good thing.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    If you follow the money the truth is usually there
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    A strong hunch of mine is that a cheap oil pipe from Alaska would have hurt the middle East and lowered prices. If I was a big investor in oil, I would probably not want that at all.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah and the truth is oil companies reported record profits yet there's no room to reduce oil prices at the pump because, um, economy.
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Well Biden said he was going after the big oil companies 🥰
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Looks like he failed.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    His record seems to imply otherwise, but politicians say the opposite of what they really mean
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Like most politicians, he
    has so many corporate hands up his ass it's a wonder he could move at all.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'm sorry, that's not bribery, that's "lobbying".
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Or when a foreign country does it, it's "investing" in your "equity firm".
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I remember a comedian saying that politicians should have to wear jackets like NASCAR with all the sponsors on them
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Psionic Roshambo, Because politicians are racists?
    +1
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    @SylverReZ Trump is a racist, but atleast the economy will be good
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Well they are old people lol
    +1
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    Atleast hes honest about it
    S @ salazarcosplay: Atleast hes honest about it