Cios rev10 and Gamma rebooting with hooks

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Omgwtfisthat, Apr 19, 2009.

Apr 19, 2009
  1. Omgwtfisthat
    OP

    Member Omgwtfisthat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Australia
    Well yesterday I installed Cios rev10 and today when i tried to play a wii game in gamma after rebooting with hooks, the wii freezes in the wii menu, sometimes with an annoying buzz. Can anyone else let me know if this is caused by Cios rev10? Because I'm worried I might have ruined my drive today (I ejected a disc and forcefully pushed it back in without removing it first)
     
  2. ppt64

    Newcomer ppt64 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Spain
    I have found just the same: Right after installing cIOS36 rev10 the Backup Loader doesnot work.

    Backup Loader did work with cIOS36 Rev 10

    This effect I have seen it in 2 different machines:

    - 3.1E + HBC
    - 3.2E + HBC


    It seems that cIOS36 Rev10 interferes with the libraries used by BL from cIOS36.

    Has anyone a solution?

    It is a bug of Rev 10 or is it something I have not done correctly?
     
  3. Bosk666

    Newcomer Bosk666 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Germany
    hi

    i have the same problem.

    rev 8 is ok. rev 9 and rev 10 will freeze the wii after rebooting with hooks.

    i reinstalled rev8 for testing and rebooting with hooks was ok.
    i think this is a software problem.
     
  4. ppt64

    Newcomer ppt64 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Spain
    How do you go to Rev 8? Just re-installing Rev8?


    I do not see the problem with Rev9.
    I have tested before installing Rev10 and everything was OK (USB loader and Backup Launcher).
    The problem, at least in my case, seems to be related only with Rev 10
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Could you try this Gamma version:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=146...p;#entry1878765
    ?

    Is it really broken, or just the rebooter? Did you test with usb storage connected? Did you enable ocarina?
     
  6. ppt64

    Newcomer ppt64 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Spain
    Sorry, I´ll test it later (not at home now).

    But when I test BL gamma 0.3 with Rev 9 the HDD was connected to the Wii.
    No ocarina enabled.

    I did not change the BL version. It was the same I had been using last weeks.
     
  7. Omgwtfisthat
    OP

    Member Omgwtfisthat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Australia
    I can reboot with hooks fine with Cios Rev9 (thank god, didn't wreck my drive). With cios rev 10 backup launcher still worked though, I could still load games through it.
     
  8. hackotedelaplaqu

    Member hackotedelaplaqu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    France
    The same bug occurs with aquilino SM4 patcher.
    System freezes since CIOS10.

    is it because CIOS uses now both 249 and 250 ?

    Wiipower : the links on the post you mention are dead.
     
  9. ppt64

    Newcomer ppt64 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Spain
    With Rev 9 and the newest USB loaders you can find some features (covers not shown) not working as I have read.

    Could you tell me how you went back to rev9 ?

    Uninstalling Rev10? Reinstalling 9?

    Thanks
     
  10. Omgwtfisthat
    OP

    Member Omgwtfisthat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Australia
    Really? USB Loader has been working fine for me. I don't use covers anyway. I'll reinstall to Rev10 if I have to.

    What I did to get back to rev9 was use the Cios36 rev9 installer .dol and chose network update.
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What do you mean? Even the 1st mirror is still alive.
     
  12. hackotedelaplaqu

    Member hackotedelaplaqu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    France
    Limit of downloads reached.

    But sorry, In found a mediafire mirro few posts down.

    I'll try gamma reboot hooks with your version and tell here

    [EDIT] Rebooter still doesn't work (black screen with CIOS rev10)

    [2nd EDIT] So I guess that means that without CIOSCORP, you can't play Sam & Max Season 1 and Far Cry Vengeance
    because both need IOS Patching 249 and Gamma rebooter (nor work on USB Loaders)
     
  13. Bosk666

    Newcomer Bosk666 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Germany
    @ppt64 i started the dol of rev8 and installed via network install

    @wiipower i tried your new ported version of bl via tcpload. launching the game is ok
    rebooting with hooks: the game is shown in the disc channel,
    but the wii reboots after pressing start in the disc channel.
    the the game channel is empty again. the hook is gone ?


    wii . updated from 3.2 to 4.0e via waninokos updater, hbc installed, cios rev10
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You need to launch Sam & Max Season 1 from the disc channel. If you get the game to be displayed in the disc channel, reboot your Wii completely. If you patched the game to use IOS249, and is still displayed, it has a chance to work.

    An alternative would be to try Raven's menu loader with both IOS settings to IOS249:
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Menu_Loader_Clone
     
  15. hackotedelaplaqu

    Member hackotedelaplaqu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    France
    With Aquilino System Menu Patch for 4.0, the system freeze at the same time the banner of the disc is being displayed.

    I just tried Raven Menu Loader clone but it code dumps.
     
  16. Bosk666

    Newcomer Bosk666 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Germany
    update:

    i used your advice wiipower

    rebooting with hooks -> game is shown in disc channel

    turn off /on the wii -> game is still shown in disc channel

    starting game from disc channel is ok. game is running !!!!!

    thx
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Why it works:
    If the Wii knows which disc is inserted, it keeps that information to be able to start the game faster. Which IOS is requested by the game is one of the stored informations. If you reboot your Wii and start the game from the disc channel, the Wii loads that IOS and starts the game. All reading commands on the disc are done with that IOS then. (this only works in your situation, because the IOS requested by the game is IOS249 because of the IOS Version patching)
     
  18. Bosk666

    Newcomer Bosk666 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Germany
    ok there is a workaround for games patched to ios249.

    i tested it several time, but sometime the wii freezes before turn on /off

    some changes from rev8 to rev9 or rev9 make rebooter with hooks quite unstable.


    i hope this problem can be fixed with a new rev of the cios.
     
  19. hackotedelaplaqu

    Member hackotedelaplaqu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    France
    But Rev 10 makes rebooter with hooks black screen, so the workaround doesn't work :-(.
    That's only a problem for the two games that need IOS pacthing AND rebooter.

    And I won't install CIOSCORP anymore (had already brick because of that).
     

Share This Page