Chrono Triger Fix...How?

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by darkrai1009, Jan 11, 2009.

Jan 11, 2009

Chrono Triger Fix...How? by darkrai1009 at 10:32 AM (2,160 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. darkrai1009
    OP

    Newcomer darkrai1009 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Philippines
    How Got an 1.42 edge
     
  2. aljoriz

    Newcomer aljoriz Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
  3. darkrai1009
    OP

    Newcomer darkrai1009 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Philippines
    it didnt work....
     
  4. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    You wont get help like this..... post more info.
    If you could.... every step you take.
    The more detailed the question the more detailed the awnser!

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  5. darkrai1009
    OP

    Newcomer darkrai1009 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Philippines
    ok


    i got an
    nds lite-ice blue
    edge-1.42 vrs.
    chronno trigger rom


    i get 2 white screens,i patched it and it still doesnt works...also downloaded d new cheat database sttill 2 white
     
  6. Ein-kun

    Newcomer Ein-kun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Philippines
    Maybe there're problems with the ROM you downloaded. Try downloading it somewhere else.

    Usually, without the anti-piracy fix on, the game will only freeze in the warp scenario. In what part of the game does it show a white screen? While loading the game? While playing then suddenly freezes?
     
  7. moodswinger

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    Did you even activate the cheats? [​IMG]
     
  8. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    download the cheat dat

    http://cheats.gbatemp.net/

    get a clean rom. do not patch then activate the cheats then click on the anti-piracy the game will work perfect.
     
  9. DSAndi

    Member DSAndi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Germany
    Im starting to wonder because it works without cheats or patches on my edge with firmware 1.42.
     
  10. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Thats what the firmware 1.42 does, also upgrade to the new firmware 1.43, BTW this question has been answered a billion times, just get the latest firmware for your EDGE and you good to go
     
  11. DSAndi

    Member DSAndi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah dont tell me tell the topic starter ^^
    I didnt even try to patch or cheat enable it.
     
  12. FFVIIX

    Newcomer FFVIIX Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    i have the same problem but now it has effected with my other games
     
  13. DSAndi

    Member DSAndi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Germany
    You dont need a fix just firmware 1.42 or higher.
     
  14. semiartificial

    Newcomer semiartificial Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same problem ( have been using 1.41 to play Viva Pinata).
    As has been said, the rom was the problem.
    If you don't want to upgrade the firmware, don't use a patched rom.
    As soon as I found a clean rom, the cheats option worked just fine.

    Haven't tried 1.43, which apparently corrects for Viva Pinata and works with CT, will try this tonight.

    Update: Yep, working fine with 1.43
     
  15. snuka

    Newcomer snuka Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    If I have 1.43 do I still need to run the cheat? It sounds like I don't from the prior posts but I get white screen at game boot on 1.43.
     
  16. semiartificial

    Newcomer semiartificial Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As I said Snuka, it runs with 1.43 providing you have a clean rom.
    I tried three or four that white screened, until I found one that didn't.
    Just keep looking
     
  17. DSAndi

    Member DSAndi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Germany
    It runs with 1.42 already
     

Share This Page