Hacking Chrono Triger Fix...How?

darkrai1009

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
130
Country
ok


i got an
nds lite-ice blue
edge-1.42 vrs.
chronno trigger rom


i get 2 white screens,i patched it and it still doesnt works...also downloaded d new cheat database sttill 2 white
 

Ein-kun

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
Maybe there're problems with the ROM you downloaded. Try downloading it somewhere else.

Usually, without the anti-piracy fix on, the game will only freeze in the warp scenario. In what part of the game does it show a white screen? While loading the game? While playing then suddenly freezes?
 

moodswinger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
237
Trophies
1
Age
35
XP
128
Country
Did you even activate the cheats?
blink.gif
 

Maz7006

iSEXu
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
3,649
Trophies
1
Age
32
Website
Visit site
XP
577
Country
DSAndi said:
Im starting to wonder because it works without cheats or patches on my edge with firmware 1.42.

Thats what the firmware 1.42 does, also upgrade to the new firmware 1.43, BTW this question has been answered a billion times, just get the latest firmware for your EDGE and you good to go
 

semiartificial

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
69
Country
I had the same problem ( have been using 1.41 to play Viva Pinata).
As has been said, the rom was the problem.
If you don't want to upgrade the firmware, don't use a patched rom.
As soon as I found a clean rom, the cheats option worked just fine.

Haven't tried 1.43, which apparently corrects for Viva Pinata and works with CT, will try this tonight.

Update: Yep, working fine with 1.43
 

snuka

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 3, 2008
Messages
35
Trophies
1
XP
227
Country
United States
If I have 1.43 do I still need to run the cheat? It sounds like I don't from the prior posts but I get white screen at game boot on 1.43.
 

semiartificial

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
69
Country
As I said Snuka, it runs with 1.43 providing you have a clean rom.
I tried three or four that white screened, until I found one that didn't.
Just keep looking
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Sneezes