Cheat related problem?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by DarkMario616, Sep 26, 2009.

Sep 26, 2009

Cheat related problem? by DarkMario616 at 5:01 AM (881 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Figured out the cheat thing but I have another problem.

    I can't get Ultimate Mortal Kombat to work now >: O.

    I tried messing around with the patching options

    I tried holding A while loading

    I tried holding X while loading

    It hands on the Acekard "loading" screen no matter what I do.

    Yet it works on R4...

    I'm getting annoyed at this flashcart already >_>
     
  2. Whooosh

    Member Whooosh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Country:
    Ireland
    I also have AK2i and had that problem when i edited cheats to make them work with a hacked rom.

    This seems to happen when some cheats are errored or if there are duplicates.(this makes all cheats below not show)

    Open a .xml version of the cheats and delete duplicates or unneccesary cheats.

    Another thing which sometimes works is if when the rom is highlighted go to menu and click cheats.
    If none are found go to selected database and select the database your cheats are in (usrcheat.dat/cheat.dat). Then click rebuild.

    This doesnt work try opening your sd on the computer and deleting the contents of the CC file. dont worry i think that it is just selected cheats save files. I believe they can act up somethimes when new cheats are put in.

    What should DEFINATELY solve your problem is to delete the cheat file. Make sure no cheat file is called USRCHEAT.DAT

    Then on your AK2i go to start menu>more and wifi update. Select USRCHEAT.DAT and press update database.

    It will connect to wifi and download the latest USRCHEAT from GBAtemp which will automatically work.

    (BTW: AKAIO 1.5 is out if you dont have it.just letting you know)
     
  3. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    The thing is I don't think the latest USRCHEAT.DAT has these codes for UMK, I'm pretty sure because they seem to work on Wifi [I don't use them like that, I use a cheat that makes it so when you go to single player, you fight a "dummy" so it's like training mode so I train combos and what not].

    >_>
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    CHOOSE the Database (DB where you store the new codes)
    HIT the REBUILT button!!!

    Freezing?
    i will assume this is what you did on r4cce
    add game - add code and save
    you should try sorting it before you save
     
  5. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I can't click rebuild if I can't even select cheats...

    When I select cheats...the little sd card icon just flashes >_> and stays like that. Can't stop it or anything without shutting off the DS.
     
  6. Whooosh

    Member Whooosh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Country:
    Ireland
    if you select cheats from system menu it sometimes lets you click rebuild.

    you sed gbatemp doesnt have the cheats. so download the .xml and add the extra cheats you want using an editor
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    this is why i say..
    did you SORT the games on R4cce after adding them
     
  8. lilaznshaiboi

    Newcomer lilaznshaiboi Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, it appears we have the same problem because when I select 'cheats' the SD icon flashes and freezes as well. I've tried selecting cheats with the cheat.dat, usercheat.dat and the xml cheats. The freezing occurs with both cheat.dat and usercheat.dat while the xml just says there are no cheats at all.
    I've tried deleting unwanted codes to save space, i've tried sorting the codes as well but nothing is working.
    Also, this happened on both AKAIO 1.5 and AKAIO 1.6RC.
    Additional info: cheats worked out fine when i first entered them with r4cce but later when i added new codes and tried to rebuild the cheats from the cheats menu in the acekard, all but the first few cheats disappeared. is there a solution to that as well?
    this was all on the acekard 2 and on both AKAIO 1.5 and AKAIO 1.6RC.
     

Share This Page