Cheat code editor for the EDGE?

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by superkamote, Dec 15, 2008.

Dec 15, 2008
  1. superkamote
    OP

    Newcomer superkamote Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is there a cheat code editor for the edge? i tried using the r4cce and the other cheat code editor for the r4 but it doesn't work. An error pops-up and says "Database format error!" I also tried renaming the cheat.dat to usrcheat.dat but it still doesn't work.
     
  2. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Use the latest version of R4CCE from Yasu's site as it is what I use to edit cheat database files for http://cheats.gbatemp.net R4CCE works very well unless the file is corrupted or edited in a way so it can't be opened.
     
  3. superkamote
    OP

    Newcomer superkamote Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    thanks narin. i didn't notice that i was using an old version of r4cce, and that the cheat.dat i was opening was as HUGE as a 5 story building, about 1kb. lol.
    how stupid of me.. [​IMG]
     
  4. bradwen

    Newcomer bradwen Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    bridgnorth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey i just did exactly the same as that dude but it didnt work when i go to open it its make me open it with th internet please help
     
  5. bradwen

    Newcomer bradwen Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    bridgnorth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey i just did exactly the same as that dude but it didnt work when i go to open it its make me open it with th internet please help
     
  6. trojax

    Newcomer trojax Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Greece
    HEY......UMMM.....
    1)R4CCE DOESNT WORK FOR ME AND ITS LANGUAGE IS CHINESE!I DONTKNOW WHAT TO DO?! [​IMG]
    2)HOW CAN I USE CHEATS AT A DS EMULATOR AT PC? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page