Can'y boot a Backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by yourguide, Oct 9, 2009.

Oct 9, 2009

Can'y boot a Backup by yourguide at 4:29 AM (544 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. yourguide
    OP

    Newcomer yourguide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Howdy folks,

    I used xzxero's awesome guide (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901) to Softmod my wii AFTER updating to 4.2U.
    Homebrew works awesome, I have a NAND backup, but I cant boot a backup disc.

    I have tried 3 diff types of media, all burned at 2.4x, but srill disc read error when trying to boot with Gecko 1.9

    U saw some posts about how maybe cIOS249 isn't properly installed....is there a way to test this? or what would you fine super geniuses(sp?) recommend?

    [​IMG] Thanks for everything!
     
  2. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    try to run a CIOS Installer...preferably Cios Rev14
     
  3. yourguide
    OP

    Newcomer yourguide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Did it.... same thing still.

    One of my backup's instead of saying "Disc Read Error" it says "Exception (DSI) Occurred" on a screen with a bunch of memory addresses it looks like.

    Does that ring any bells for anyone?

    Is it still perhaps my Media??
     
  4. yourguide
    OP

    Newcomer yourguide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry guys.... I must be daft somehow... I downloaded Gecko from WiiBrew Browser... and tried to use it to launch my backup = Disc Read Error

    I downloaded NeoGamma R7... tried my 3 backups.... now 2 of them work! [​IMG]

    So must be something I did wrong with Gecko or sumfin... ahh well... On to USB loaders!!!

    Thanks!!
     
  5. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,523
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    I noticed that since upgrading to sm4.2, the only way I could load the backup I'm currently using, was to make system menu use IOS249.
     

Share This Page