Can't set up Minecraft server

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Excellentnuke, Oct 27, 2010.

Oct 27, 2010
  1. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    I'm setting up a Minecraft server for me and my friends, and I'm having some trouble setting it up. My friends can't connect to my server, even though I'm using the same set up that my friend used to get his running. We're transferring the host to me since my friend can't always have it up. Any ideas? Everything is port forwarded properly and my desktop's firewall is off. It worked when I hosted it on my laptop, but I can't always have my laptop on since I need to take it to school every day. I made sure that the port is forwarded to my desktop, but it's still blocked according to canyouseeme.org.
     
  2. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Check if you can connect to your desktops server using your desktop and your external ip
    Also try using your laptop and your internal ip.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  4. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    It connects fine through my local network, it just doesn't work through my external IP.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What does canyouseeme report?
     
  6. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    It reports a port closed. I double checked everything, and everything was fine: ports forwarded to the right IP and firewall on desktop down.

    EDIT: I changed the port and now it works fine, but it still won't connect people.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What ports have you tried?

    What sort of software firewall are you using?
     
  8. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    I used 25565, 25566, and 59591. I forwarded 25565 and 59591. I just changed 25565 to 25566 when I was trying that. For 25565, canyouseeme reports that connection timed out. For 59591, it reports that it worked.

    I disabled the firewall, but that didn't help. I switched from Ubuntu 10.10 to Windows 7 x64 and disabled Windows Firewall, but that didn't work either.

    EDIT: I'm making progress. I think. My friends try connecting using [IP]:59591, and get an end of stream error. I can connect using my local IP:59591.
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    A lot of security software will still work even if it's "disabled" because it hooks into the system and the only way to undo that is to uninstall, so it really matters which security software you have. List them all.
     
  10. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    On my desktop, all I have is the Windows Firewall that comes with every install of Windows. I also added incoming exceptions for the port.
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshot your security center (from the windows control panel).
     
  12. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    Here it is.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That's just the firewall, I need to see the security center in general, the main overview.
     
  14. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    Ohh. I just looked at that and it says "Block all connections to programs that are not on the list of allowed programs". I'm assuming that's the issue haha.

    After a quick look in settings, I cannot unblock my server since the server files I'm using use a .bat file.
     
  15. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    Is it safe to bump since it's been a couple of days?

    Anyways, it seems that the problem is that my laptop seems to take all the connections instead of my desktop. Is there anyway to fix this? The port is pointed to my desktop, but my laptop appears to take the connection instead, resulting in a failed connection.
     
  16. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Does your router have a DMZ mode on your laptop?
     
  17. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    DMZ is pointing to my desktop, the one hosting the server. Disabling it doesn't help either.
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Disable DMZ and then reboot/restart the router (or power cycle it).
     
  19. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    I disabled DMZ and power cycled my router. Didn't solve anything. Right now, the only way I can get people to connect is to use wired tether on my phone to leave the network, start up the server, and tell everyone to connect.

    EDIT: Nvm, it worked. I just moved my ethernet cable while powercycling my router. Thanks for the help guys [​IMG]
     

Share This Page