Cant run games with Moonshell2+YSMenu on my DSTT

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Heritz, Apr 29, 2010.

Apr 29, 2010
  1. Heritz
    OP

    Newcomer Heritz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    I followed exactly the instructions I found here:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-MP3b8xuY_c
    Moonshell 2.09 install guide for DSTT/i with YSMENU

    When I boot, I can see the Moonshell2 menu, I can browse the apps but when I start a game I just get a white screen in my top display and a black screen in my bottom display.

    I even tried using "TTCARD IO Library (SDHC)" instead of "TTCARD IO Library" in the DLDI patcher, didn't work. It didn't even boot. My MicroSD is a 2GB flashcard, on FAT.

    I am running my games from the root folder, I don't know if that is a problem? I am also patching moonshl2.nds, but there is also a moonshl2_DirectBoot.nds that I haven't tried but according to the instructions it should work with moonshl2.nds.

    If you have any other ideas I could try to make things work, it would be really appreciated. Thanks!

    Edit: fixed youtube link description.
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    Moonshell is used for watching videos and viewing photo's not booting games
     
  3. Heritz
    OP

    Newcomer Heritz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes sir. However, I installed Moonshell2+YSMenu, as stated in the subject.
     
  4. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    so what cart do you have?

    i will tell u wat you need to do
     
  5. Heritz
    OP

    Newcomer Heritz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    I own a fake DSTT branded as R4iGold. Specifically this one: http://www.r4igold.cn/
    (This is not an R4 as stated in the website, even the original firmware uses TTMENU.DAT)

    Funny thing though, is that they managed to put an R4 main menu to select between "games", "media" and "slot2". When you select "games", it goes straight to YSMenu, if you select "media", it goes straight to Moonshell2.
     
  6. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    Just try to boot

    Unofficial 1.17.12a Fake Killer Removed (no mods)

    then try booting games
     
  7. Heritz
    OP

    Newcomer Heritz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok I just did the following:

    - Formatted and installed the Unofficial DSTT Firmware (fake-killer disabled) 1.17a12. Worked fine, could boot games perfectly.
    - Installed YSMenu. Worked fine, could boot games perfectly.
    - With YSMenu installed, dragged the moonshl2 (2.10) folder and moonshl2.nds file to the root of the MicroSD and ran Moonshell2 from the YSMenu. Worked fine, could play songs no problem.

    Now, I want to be able to run games from Moonshell2 with YSMenu, I know I'm asking too much but this has become a personal challenge. [​IMG]

    Thanks for your input!
     
  8. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    there has been alot of problems with doing this

    i believe you can you have have to search for it
     
  9. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You installed moonshell 2.10 without any fix? If not, there will come an error message when you try to boot a rom!
     
  10. Heritz
    OP

    Newcomer Heritz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey FIX94,

    No, actually I installed Moonshell 2.09 with the overall.dll fix, exactly like the Youtube video says. I can see the Moonshell menu and everything, but I get blank screens when I start a ROM.
     
  11. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    well your moonshell installation is just fine... maybe you forgot to edit the config.ini? or something?

    if you think that the below lines are located on correct location. then its all OK.. its extlink fault..

    try downloading the Xenon++ Extlink Launcher Alternative its more stable that any else. (the files you need is inside yslaunch folder)

    then just replace those files with "Xennon's YSLAUNCH" and also dont forget to edit the config.ini and relocate the location of ysmenu.nds and ysmenu.ini if you followed the video above, just use the values used there.

    tried and tested btw.. [​IMG]
     
  12. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    That was in the old version [​IMG]
    Download mshl2tools_r30 and extract the file nds.inilink.nds and inilink.ini from the folder inilink to the moonshl2/extlink folder on your card! Now you need to edit the inilink.ini and change the ysmenu.nds and ysmenu.ini to your location.
    Good Luck!
     
  13. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    edit:

    oh god, my linker is not updated.. imma try the newest version
     
  14. Black ace

    Member Black ace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was curious about the inilink so I did the tutorial above and used inilink instead of ysloader.
    So when I booted a game everything went fine but instead of loading the game it loads ysmenu.Is it meant to do that?
     
  15. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You need to edit the inilink.ini! When it only loads YSMenu, then you have not inserted your ysmenu.ini path correct.
     
  16. Black ace

    Member Black ace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks I realized the folder it was in was low caps so I had to change that and now it works.
     

Share This Page