1. TehVillylol

    OP TehVillylol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    ok imma try it
     
  2. CrispyYoshi

    CrispyYoshi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,539
    Country:
    United States
    Try an older build of FBI too: I hear that can make a difference too.
     
  3. OTSS

    OTSS Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada

    I went to the iso site and found the guy that uses Amazon Cloud(very odd), has game, dlc, and update. I installed fresh with no prior dlc or anything. It worked fine for me
     
  4. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,764
    Country:
    Germany
    i found out that my problem was a 5 block update file that may or may not be left over from an older smash update that was like the first thing in the list of additional content.
    apparently, fbi checks if you have the right updates before installing dlc cias, and that little thing was in the way, preventing it from understanding I had the latest smash update already.

    after i removed that 5 block update through the system settings, i could install the dlcs. (though i have yet to start the game and see if they actually applied)

    those tiny files do take surprisingly long to install though

    talked too soon. smash doesn't recognize the dlc

    ____________________

    ok, i ended up removing every smash file including the big update and installed a cia of said update, after checking if the update cia actually applied, i then installed the dlc again and it finally worked.
    kinda weird, but oh well.
    i also used bigbluemenu this time.
     
    Last edited by Clydefrosch, Jan 8, 2016
  5. urherenow

    urherenow GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,727
    Country:
    United States
    you MUST use BBM or devmenu for the smash dlc to show up.
     
  6. TehVillylol

    OP TehVillylol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    Oh I also tried that one.. Took too long to download
     
  7. TehVillylol

    OP TehVillylol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    Alright! Finally.
    So I deleted my sm4sh dlc and the one at extra data.
    This doesnt corrupt data. just deletes replays.
    And I downloaded cia, it worked.
    I got tones of alerts about all of it.
    I got all chars/ stages
    Mod can close thread
    ty for help!
     
  8. rjwboys

    rjwboys Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    i had a 5 block dlc on ssb as well deleted it and deleted the extadata and boom the cia installed afterwards
     
  9. KytuzuEX

    KytuzuEX Recreate your Re:Creators by Recreating.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    736
    Country:
    My biggest concern is that if BBM can work without gateway and also with ver 9.2 / 10.5... Emunand
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - install,