can't get to the AK2 menu

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by harrisonmccloud, Oct 25, 2009.

Oct 25, 2009
  1. harrisonmccloud
    OP

    Newcomer harrisonmccloud Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to have unknowingly set one of my roms to automatic run (when I start my ak2 it automatically runs pokemon platinum with out taking me to the menu), and when I do a soft reset (which for me is pressing start+select+L+R) it restarts the rom and does not take me to the AK2 menu. This is frustrating because not only can I not get to my other roms, but I also cannot change my settings or my .sav files for my rom if anyone can help it would be much appreciated.
     
  2. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When the rom is starting up, you should press the B button, and it should take you to the menu. This is also in the wiki i thought
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  4. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    And the soft reset combination is L+R+A+B+X+Y for the official firmware and L+R+A+B+down for AKAIO.
    START+SELECT+L+R is the in-game reset combination.
     
  5. harrisonmccloud
    OP

    Newcomer harrisonmccloud Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you everyone! You were all very helpful and quick. I'm sorry I hadn't looked it up on the wiki this was the first time I ever used this site.
     

Share This Page