Can't get Moonshell Working =/

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dbzgotenks, Apr 24, 2010.

Apr 24, 2010
  1. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Can't get it working on my Acekard. I've formatted my card and re-downloaded Moonshell but I can't get it working. [​IMG]

    Need help.
     
  2. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell has been broken on AK2i since AKAIO 1.5
     
  3. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    So it doesn't work on Acekards?
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Turn off soft reset. The homebrew soft reset causes moonshell to lock up.

    @Fishaman P Lies!
     
  5. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Ummm.... How do I turn off soft-reset?
     
  6. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    System options. Press R a few times until you see an option that says soft reset and disable it. You should re enable it when you want to play games.
     
  7. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, turned it off. It works now!! Thanks Box! [​IMG]
     
  8. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm mine works with Soft Reset enabled.
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'd love to know why MoonShell 2.10 works for me then. Glad you got it working OP.
     
  10. coattails

    Member coattails GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah me too. Selected the language, installed it, and it has been running fine since.
     
  11. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    mine also works fine on 1.6. You need to use the alt. loader that comes with the 2.10 package, the other two loaders also gave me 2 white screens.
     
  12. kleptodathief

    Newcomer kleptodathief Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    mine works with soft reset enable, but ya sometimes when i do that LR + down,AB the game freezes or locks up the screen in akaio, nothing the power off button can't cure tho
     

Share This Page