Cant get Health Screen Back

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Xknight2000, Feb 1, 2009.

Feb 1, 2009

Cant get Health Screen Back by Xknight2000 at 7:17 PM (1,034 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Xknight2000
    OP

    Newcomer Xknight2000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Before Preloader was out I used Starfall to remove the health warning screen. All was well and then I installed Preloader, again all was well but now I have Healthii and I want my health warning screen back so I can see my custom one. I cant run Starfall anymore and the health warning screen hack in hacks.ini isnt doing anything though all other hacks work ok.

    What can I do and how can I get my health warning screen back?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. richglix

    Newcomer richglix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    There is something wrong with your hacks.ini (on the root of your SD)

    I had the same issue. Run hack remover tool. Then I took the the hacks.ini from the softmii package, removed the sleepy clarky typos (read the softmii instructions) and now everything works fine.
     
  3. Xknight2000
    OP

    Newcomer Xknight2000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks but still no try. Tried the hack remover tool and all went well, used the hacks.ini that came with Softmii and as reported before this dosent work but I got the codes for the Health Warning Screen from the SoftMii site, made a new Hacks.ini but still nothing.

    I dont get what u mean with "sleepy clarky typos", can u explain.

    Thanks in advance for any help guys.
     
  4. forbore

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Search google and you should find a "fixed" hacks.ini (I think it's on SoftMii.com). THe one who packed softmii made some mistakes in the original one as he was falling asleep! [​IMG]
     
  5. CapeCrusader

    Newcomer CapeCrusader Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I also have the same situation with no health screen. I got rid of the health screen with starfall and gamma loader and no matter what sequence (even with a corrected hack.ini) can I get get the health screen back to modify it. At the end of the day I guess no health screen is better then a bricked Wii.
     
  6. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just reinstall yoursystem menu, remove starfall, then reinstall preloader
     
  7. nickname

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same issue. Can't get back into Starfall. Edited the Hacks.ini but no luck.

    The error I get is

    seek fail error -101
     
  8. forbore

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    nick: If you have preloader installed, you must change the options in SystemHacks. To load preloader, shut down the wii, then hold the reset and press on the power. Preloader should load. Now go in the options and then SystemHacks. You should be able to fix it from there.
     
  9. richglix

    Newcomer richglix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, there are typos in the softmii release hacks ini. Just those little "squares" near the end of the doc. There are four of them. I deleted them all.

    THEN YOU MUST GO BACK INTO PRELOADER (HOLD DOWN RESET RIGHT AFTER HITTING POWER TO BOOT) AND TURN THE HACKS BACK ON. Sorry that i forgot that part.
     
  10. Xknight2000
    OP

    Newcomer Xknight2000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I reinstalled 3.2E and got rid of Pre-Loader and the health warning screen is back, thanks guys.
     

Share This Page